SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
prizehut.com info@prizehut.com +338882944809

Date07/22/2022
Fraudulent emailinfo@prizehut.com
PseudonymPrizehut
Url / Websiteprizehut.com
Telephone+338882944809
Scam contentsSets the person up to win a Ninja but without knowing they charge the customer $1.95 and puts them into a membership so a charge will occur each month. Plus the $1.95 is nonrefundable.
The next box is what I tried to send to the non-existant email address:
Comment / ReviewPlease refund me in the amount of $1.95 that was charged to my account today, 07/22/2022, of which I did not authorize and do not wish to be a member/subscriber. This may pertain to an order referenced to #AF77662EEE. So do what ever needs to be done in order to refund the amount of $1.95 and to NEVER receive that charge again.
I was told when I contacted the phone number 1-888-294-4809 that this charge was nonrefundable. This is inaccurate 1) It was not disclosed that this amount was nonrefundable 2) I did not authorize this charge because I was not given this amount before the charge was submitted and it was not disclosed to me that this was going to be a subscription.
Therefore, I am reporting this as FRAUD to The Federal Trade Commission - along with all other documentation and reporting of the several calls that I made and the way I was inappropriately treated. I will also report this as fraud to several other agencies out there that will further investigate this matter.
Sincerely,
Jana L Held

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • William 11/07/2022 at 02:38 PM

      I wae scamed for 99.95 dollars by Looper Savings store. Also the Prizehut.com was part of the scam. They gave me half of my money back and did not refund the other half.the name of the scammer is Looper Savings store. If any one out there can help get in touch with me at smile.bill711@outlook.com Thank You

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.