SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
bikesstore.us

Date07/19/2022
Pseudonymbikesstore.us
Url / Websitebikesstore.us
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsBike Store based in the USA that presents quality bike products at a reduced price.
Comment / ReviewThis bikestore website presents some quality bikes at a reduced rate. many of the bikes go for a high amount and the reduction is equally significant. The website was recently created offers brand names like decathalon that I have never seen sold in the USA. The address of this website when researched gives rise to the WellSpring school of Allied health. this seems that the website is a means to a scam end. A website that should not be trusted!

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • FroyoLaggins 07/20/2022 at 07:23 AM

        100% A Scam. Placed an order, was given tracking for a shipment through paypal. Followed up with USPS, turns out shipment wasn't going to my residence, but a completely different address in a different part of my State. Called Paypal, explained I had been victim of a scam and was immediately given a refund. Looked up address listed on the www.bikesstore.us website, and it's actually a Public Library. Be careful folks, if the prices are too good to be true, it's likely a scam!

        Reply
      • AyoGirl 08/12/2022 at 08:57 PM

        I second everything in the previous comment!!! Absolutely the exact same thing happened to me. They contacted me after I filed a dispute and said they’d be shipping it out, probably hoping I would cancel the dispute, surprise still never received the bike. Absolutely a scam website. Don’t bother! There is a reason you cannot find anything cheaper than Walmart! Anything less than them is bogus!

        Reply
      • Karen 09/02/2022 at 12:22 PM

        SCAM - DO NOT BUY FROM THIS WEBSITE. i tried to contact them and all my emails fail. even through the website, i filled out the contact form and i get an error msg. SCAM. its not even worth your time. no phone # available. address if or a library.

        Reply
      • Joyce 09/03/2022 at 04:28 AM

        The phone number they give to call is not a valid number. After reading terms of use I have been trying to cancel as there is a monthly charge that was not mentioned till you completed your order form. Will never buy from True Products for Less again.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.