SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
quickbooks@notification.intuit.com +18022008212 Best Buy

Date07/08/2022
Fraudulent emailquickbooks@notification.intuit.com
PseudonymBest Buy
Telephone+1 802-200-8212 (ou 001802-200-8212) (more info)
Scam contentsSent me a bill claiming that I signed up for security package through the Geek Squad. If I didn’t call them within a certain time frame, they would take money from my bank account.
Comment / ReviewFraudulent email.

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)

telephone number analysis +1 802-200-8212

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 802-200-8212
Country
United States
Territory
Vermont
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Abii 07/08/2022 at 04:56 AM

      So long as you don't call them or give out any of your personal information to them, everything should be okay.

      Reply
    • sunny 07/11/2022 at 03:19 PM

      I also received this same email with the same #. I didn't open the attachment because I knew I didn't purchase anything.

      Reply
    • schmags 07/11/2022 at 07:16 PM

      I received the same thing - ignored it and checked all my credit cards and did not receive any charges. Seems like a scam! Don't click and don't call!

      Reply
    • SCAMHATER 08/02/2022 at 05:02 PM

      I just received this also!! I hate Pay Pal!!

      INVOICE HJGYUT6RJKIU DETAILS

      Subscriptions

      DUE 08/01/2022
      $928.89
      Print or save
      Powered by QuickBooks
      Congratulations! Your order at Walmart is processed via Paypal. You can track your order status at your Walmart Account. You may call (408) 520-9016 if you have any queries regarding your order.

      You Bought: Samsung S22 Ultra - 256 GB (Sea Blue)
      Paid on IP Address: 142.244.241.202 - (Venice, Italy)
      Paid on: august 1st, 2022
      Amount: $928.89

      Free 2-Days Shipping
      Estimated Arrival Date: august 3, 2022

      Regards,
      Paypal Billings
      Phone: (408) 520-9016

      Bill to Paypal Customer ID : GFRT45SDSFSHGT
      Terms Due on receipt
      Services $928.89
      Samsung S22 Ultra
      1 X $928.89
      Balance due $928.89
      Transaction Id: #3R7IY2W308RU2KFGFDSRE

      Amount of $928.89 has been processed Successfully on your Cheking account.

      If you have any questions call our support helpline at +1 (408) 520-9016

      Reply
    • kevin 09/08/2022 at 12:58 PM

      Received this today.......I dont do work with GEEK squad.

      Payment Processed to Geek_Squad

      Dear Customer,

      Much obliged to you for picking our administration Once more

      Your Geek_Squad subscription Plan for Anti-Virus Security Has Been Successfully Renewed And Updated today!

      We have attached the invoice for your subscription paid on 09/08/2022 with this email.

      The amount has been debited from your Bank Account and it will reflect in your account statement within 24 hours.
      Customer Service for the USA & Canada +1 802-200-8191

      --------------Product Description:----------------

      Product: Geek_Squad @ Anti-Virus Security [ 2 years Subscription ]
      Invoice`No: # GT-316582
      Total Amount : 213.99 USD
      Payment Method: Online
      Date: 09/08/2022

      -----------------------------------------------------

      Notes
      Please let us know if you have any issues regarding the payment as refund can be claimed within 24 hours of the payment.
      Please connect us on +1 802-200-8191 within 2 working days

      Sincerely,
      © 2022 Geek_Squad - All Rights Reserved
      +1 802-200-8191

      Reply
    • Medmann62 09/13/2022 at 10:18 PM

      Been watching Anti scam videos on YouTube for the past week by coincidence and it helped me recognize this scam...how I found out for sure is I did a search on the phone number and it took me to this website...Thanks Anti-scammers

      Reply
    • Playa50 09/16/2022 at 12:27 PM

      SCAM !!

      My address (Sent To) was lumped in with a bunch of others. I don't do business with Quickbooks, Intuit or anything related

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.