Most seen reports
Latest reviews
Other Scam
contact@magazinepublic.com Media Enquiry- TTM Magazine Interview
Date | 05/30/2022 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | contact@magazinepublic.com |
Pseudonym | Media Enquiry- TTM Magazine Interview |
Scam contents | Good Morning, My name is Blake Edwards and I am on the editorial staff of TTM Magazine. One of your social media followers nominated you for an interview with our magazine and we would love to publish you in our next issue. We work with artists, models, musicians, entrepreneurs, influencers and people making an impact. We are very selective when choosing talent for publishing and we believe your brand is a great fit. If you would like to be interviewed and featured in our upcoming issue, Let us know immediately as we are closing out our selections for this publishing cycle, We wish you continued success and we look forward to your response. Thanks! Blake Edwards Senior , V.P. of Editorial Staff ThisTimeMagazine |
Comment / Review | not sure
|
Other references | |
More info + |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Laura 06/03/2022 at 03:35 PM
I've just had this email and am unsure if this is a scam
Do you have any follow up info?
up votedown vote
Noona 06/09/2022 at 06:13 PM
I received this email. Is this a scam?
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/13/2022 at 06:48 AM
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/504829#comment-940324
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/13/2022 at 06:48 AM
This is indeed a scam. It was well documented here: https://missypena.tumblr.com/post/619288384926531584/scam-alert-told-magazine-inc-interest-magazine
up votedown vote
Ray 06/20/2022 at 10:11 PM
I received the exact same email. Im thinkin it's a scam. My Google doesn't send me a verification number to confirm. It then asks you for your password. Thats where I paused and searched more. Came across this post and I'm 98% sure it's a scam.
up votedown vote
M 07/08/2022 at 05:36 AM
I've also just received this email. I replied saying I was interested, then they sent me a link to answer the questions. Before I clicked on it, I thought I'd check it out to see if it's legit. Is this a scam for sure??
up votedown vote
Abii 07/08/2022 at 05:37 AM
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/504829#comment-940324
up votedown vote
Chopper 07/29/2022 at 02:12 PM
Just received few minutes ago:
Good morning,
My name is Matt Johnson, and I am on the editorial staff of This Time Magazine. One of your social media followers nominated you for an interview with our magazine and we would love to publish you in our next issue.
We work with artists, models, musicians, entrepreneurs, influencers and people making an impact. We are very selective when choosing talent for publishing and we believe your brand is a great fit.
If you would like to be interviewed and featured in our upcoming issue, let us know immediately as we are closing out our selections for this publishing cycle. We wish you continued success, and we look forward to your response. Thanks!
Matt Johnson, Editorial Staff
ThisTimeMagazine
up votedown vote
San 08/03/2022 at 10:04 AM
I received the same thing this morning. I clicked on the G drive link, the questions seemed really sketchy. So thought I'd look it up. Defo a scam!
They've even gone to the effort of creating a website:
https://www.thistimemagazine.com/top-stories-1
up votedown vote
Thomas 08/03/2022 at 10:45 AM
i got this mail too. what exactly is the scam here?
up votedown vote
Abii 08/03/2022 at 10:48 AM
Hi Thomas, have a look at this post that explains the scam in detail:
https://missypena.tumblr.com/post/619288384926531584/scam-alert-told-magazine-inc-interest-magazine
up votedown vote
Sterling Sanders 08/09/2022 at 12:02 PM
I just received the email as well. I responded because I receive them consistently due to the fact that I am running for local office (Maryland, US) but this one was weird. I was presented a link which is not normal for media companies to do... If you're wondering about it.. This is DEFINITELY a scam!
up votedown vote
Claire 08/13/2022 at 09:58 AM
This is NOT a scam! Spreading rumors about businesses is not okay. I have personally worked with this company and they are awesome! So many people have so many bad things to say, but they have never even worked with the company! I had a great experience!
up votedown vote
MDeeS 08/15/2022 at 12:38 AM
If they’re a valid publishing company, why is there almost zero information about them online in terms of the actual publication and editorial team, they don’t discuss why they chose you for interview, and why do they cut off communication when you ask for such information? I’ve never dealt with anything like it in 20 years of marketing and PR work.
up votedown vote
Molly 09/27/2022 at 09:33 PM
9/27/22 I received this email. It's a scam!
Magazine Interview
8:21 PM (1 hour ago)
to me
Good Afternoon,
My name is Matt Johnson with This Time Magazine. We publish artists, models, influencers, entrepreneurs, business owners, and creative people making an impact. One of your social media followers nominated you for an interview. Are you interested in an interview with our magazine?
Best Regards,
Matt Johnson
This Time Magazine
up votedown vote
Elisabete 10/29/2022 at 01:38 AM
Também recebi o email e respondi agora mas resolvi procurar informação e dei logo com isto por isso vou ter atenção... Obrigada pela partilha
up votedown vote
Samson 10/30/2022 at 12:20 PM
I got back to them and they sent me the link as well.
But their questions were not adding up.
Upon checking, the feedback was no impressive.
So I just deleted everything about them.
up votedown vote
trina 02/20/2023 at 10:56 AM
I got ripped off for three of the 2 in 1 vacuum that is advertised on this page. THEY DO NOT WORK AT ALL!!!! Very little suction, won't pick up ANYTHING!!!!!! Don't this product.