SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
+15402277181 cmcglobalmarkets.com

Date05/16/2022
Url / Websitehttps://cmcglobalmarkets.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 540-227-7181 (ou 0015402277181) (more info)
Scam contentsSo this guy named liam_chris.1 messaged me on Instagram asking me if I knew anything about Forex trading, which I didn’t and also sold me the idea that if I invest 100US I’d get $2,500 in 3 days. As skeptical as I was I desperately needed the money! But I held it off lowing when I can invest I’ll give him a message! Months went by and I was really struggling so then I messaged him and he said it was all good and we’re good to go! Once I invest I saw the money grew in my live trading acc for a whole week I had to wait.. once the week was up I kept hustling him bout a withdrawal and he held it off till he was ready to say when to withdrawal! And during the process a signal fee popped up and asked that I needed to pay $482USD in order for my money to be withdrawn. He told me that he thought it would go through but it didn’t so he apologised about it and said there’s nothing much he can do but for me to pay the $500 for the signal fee. Now I’m on the verge of telling him to screw it because I was so gullible to think I’d pay $500 for my money to be withdrawn when they could’ve deducted from the profit? It didn’t make sense. I wish something was done and I’m humbly asking for your help to get my money back please, it’s not much for most of those who got scammed hundreds/thousands but as a struggling stay at home mum that money was saved for my daughters birthday 😔
Comment / ReviewI haven’t confronted him about it which is why I’m asking him questions nicely so he won’t disappear. But I’ve attached some screenshots to this email thank you kindly.

Attachment(s)
  • Start of deposit from Coinbase Wallet
  • Deposited $250 NZD which makes $150USD
  • When asking to approve my withdrawal they said I needed to pay the signal fee first
  • The guy I was dealing with might be the same person operating through the webchat
  • More info +
    Related search(es)

    telephone number analysis +1 540-227-7181

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 540-227-7181
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Virginia