SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
ontopup.com

Date05/13/2022
PseudonymONTOPUP
Url / Websitehttps://ontopup.com/lp1?type=mobile&data=data&gclid=cj0kcqjwg_itbhdrarisad3ib5ibsotbw_nbu7ebliqkgqhrnfryzc3pmwc6xujf6lggabpgtodw-piaapj7ealw_wcb
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThey offer top up service for EE phone . . . payment taken but no top up received . . . then payments continued monthly until eventually noticed.
Comment / ReviewNeed to make general public aware

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Egroeg 10/28/2022 at 01:16 PM

      ONTOPUP is most definitely a scam; I used them once because they appeared on the Vodaphone website and they have subsequently debited my bank account again without my knowledge; they are in for a shock as I have taken action to prevent this happening again.They should be closed down immediately.

      Reply
    • Rose 12/24/2022 at 01:46 PM

      Same thing happened to me
      all charges on my credit card every day

      huge scamming company

      Reply
    • Annabelle 02/23/2023 at 02:12 PM

      I have been charged for the past three months £11.89 without having any agreement or contract. I never received any notification, email or message for being charged. Is there anywhere I can complain about ontopup.com?

      Reply
    • Jane 04/23/2023 at 03:05 PM

      Is this even legal? it’s happened to me topped up for someone in hospital as I didn’t have the phone and they’ve taken another month. EE want nothing to do with it but still accept the voucher so they are supporting the illegal action . I was told by one person at EE that’s what we do - top ups by third parties then another we tell customers not to touch them - not true as it’s on the EE site.

      Trustpilot is full of people like me - appalling rip off and I want to know how they are allowed to operate in this county and I want my money back!

      Reply
    • Molly 05/16/2023 at 02:04 AM

      I am a pensioner, 68 years old! I topped up using their site once, but only because the mobile signal is rubbish here, especially for O2 phones, so mobile data was useless most of the time, I was constantly being cut from phone calls I was trying to make! It was an absolute nightmare! I only had my mobile, but eventually I got a weak signal but couldn't get on to the O2 site, ontopup.com came up on my screen, so I used them to top up £10 using the last of my money. I didn't create an account with them, and didn't have time to look at their site properly!

      I was desperate! I had only just moved in to my new home, I needed to contact my family, the local council, and other organizations. I had no internet, or landline and not much money, so I couldn't go anywhere, I was stuck here on my own and seriously worried about not being able to pay my first week's rent, and not being able to contact anyone!

      Ontopup.com took £11.89 from my bank account yesterday morning, so I phoned them and tried to explain, the woman said they would refund me, but they haven't refunded me at all, and they are refusing to answer my phone calls to them, so I will be taking steps today to stop them taking any more money from my account!
      I am seriously angry that they are allowed to operate, they are what I call legal scammers, but it's up to us to bring them to the attention of the authorities and to hopefully stop them from scamming anyone else! This is what I intend to do today!!!

      Reply
    • Rob 05/16/2023 at 12:19 PM

      Had exactly the same problem. I use my mobile phone so rarely that when I needed to top up last month I just Googled 'Vodafone Top Up' and the very first site was OnTopUp. I assumed this was the regular Vodafone website and topped up £5.95. The top up never arrived and I later realised it was not the genuine Vodafone website. I have just discovered that they have debited another £5.95 from my account this month. I never created an account or requested to make monthly payments.

      Reply
    • lisapickles 05/30/2023 at 11:14 AM

      How do you go about cancelling it,do you have to inform the bank?

      Reply
    • bob 05/30/2023 at 11:23 AM

      https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/#/

      Pass it on.

      Reply
    • kamal 06/19/2023 at 01:53 PM

      They're taking my money away from my account every month even I do not have either direct debit or any standing order. I do not know who can help. I mail but no reply or anything.

      Reply
    • Wes 06/26/2023 at 11:06 AM

      Ontopup scammed me, I bought a one time top up for EE, then discovered many months later that they have been taking money every month from my account without my knowledge as I never signed up to this.
      They defiantly con you and use official logos from the phone company's so you believe you are dealing with them - SCAM

      Reply
    • Mrs. D.A. 07/03/2023 at 04:28 AM

      I too have had trouble with Ontopup - was given a voucher by a grandchild but never cashed it in, resulting in persistent aggressive e-mails from them. Eventually, I found that they had taken my money on my Visa card anyway! I phoned EE to ask how they had let my credit card details go to another company but they refusd to answer, telling me to take it up with Ontopup! I intend to change my Visa card and never use it with EE again - it is not secure. As for Ontopup - I could not find out who to report all this to, but they are definitely dishonest and unashamed!

      Reply
    • Mrs S.S 07/19/2023 at 08:08 PM

      Mrs S.S
      I have been scammed by this company too, and I have reported the company to Action Fraud. I contacted my bank and they have cancelled my credit card and blocked any further demands from this company. It is a pity that Vodaphone supports the company by allowing them to act for them. I will be informing them that they are supporting a fraudulent company that is stealing money from people.There will be a police investigation into ontopup / SureStream.Digital. I have informed Trading Standards who will also investigate complaints. They also have the power to close the company down if there are too many complaints so you will all be well advised to make your complaints to them too. Trading Standards are part of County Council Services and you can find them through their website. The more people who complain the more likely it will be that this scam is closed down.

      Reply
    • LozzyTee 08/14/2023 at 11:58 AM

      Hi

      I've just found out that my mother in law has been paying an extra £11.89 every month to ontopup.com! This is in addition to her usual monthly £6 plan payment to giffgaff.

      She has no idea how the monthly payment was set up from her credit card and has no recollection doing it.

      Anyone have any info on how these scammers would have set up these payments with my mother-in-law's credit card?

      The payments started in Jan just after she bought her new iphone from Apple.

      Reply
    • mr annoyed 08/23/2023 at 06:03 AM

      not a scam as if you enter code money will go to your phone. it's just they automatically put you on rolling payments, but will lose money if you dont use the voucher, lost £60 myself. just dont use company. And let everone know that is the upside of social media that companies like these sods dislike

      Reply
    • Peter 08/23/2023 at 06:55 AM

      I've never dealt with OnTopUp but scam debits started last month after I did a card tap at the bar at the Oval (which transaction went through OK). At that moment OnTopUp took 3 lots of £59.45 and now again on the 21st August. At my request, Lloyds have blocked my card (and sending me a new one) , blocked OnTopUp, paid me back the £360 , and are taking it up with OnTopUp.

      Reply
    • Report #686026 09/06/2023 at 09:16 AM

      They said I would get a voucher after payment voucher was provided but could not be used to top up my phone
      Stupidly I credited two payments of £23.50
      -------------------
      Please can you help stops his scam

      Fraudulent email : hello@acontopup.com
      Pseudonym : On top up.com
      Telephone : +447704292210

      • Ubaid Ullah 09/06/2023 at 09:38 AM

        Tow time I withdraw my amount but now thay not give me withdraw I invest already $1880
        They want more $1770


      Reply
    • Debbie 09/19/2023 at 12:07 AM

      I used it o ce made no agreement to continue top.ups I. Future but they continued to take money every month until I noticed I have now cancelled please be so careful as its a scam as I have never received any future top ups they take the money and do not follow through with top ups

      Reply
    • Claire 09/22/2023 at 08:39 AM

      I think they are a genuine site BUT the service isn’t easy to use and what is not made clear is that (a) you have to activate the purchased “voucher” on their website (it doesn’t appear to top up automatically) and (b) it isn’t clear that this is a recurring payment so once set up it will continue to be taken each month. My 82 year old mother topped up her mobile phone which was pay-as-you-go using OnTopUp back in May 2022 - £20 topup plus £3.78 admin fee. She then changed her phone to a pay monthly contract. I’ve just taken over running her bank account as Power of Attorney and have discovered £23.78 has been debited monthly - over £380 taken without her knowledge. Took two attempts to get through to the customer service team who have said they have now cancelled the recurring payment and requested a refund from “Management” - time will tell whether this will actually happen or not. I would avoid this company at all costs. They may be legit but their business model is VERY shady.

      Reply
    • SJ 10/01/2023 at 10:30 AM

      Hi
      Please can anyone who has dealt with Ontopup report this to your banks fraud department. Inform them that other than the initial transaction the rest are unauthorised. Your bank will launch an investigation into them, all the banks will which will start the ball rolling on exposing them, also report it to your local Citizens advice online, the bank should have insurance for this and you may get your money back, but I am not guaranteeing this is the case...

      Reply
    • Peter 10/01/2023 at 11:01 AM

      Refer to my comment on 23rd August. None of my OnTopUp debits were authorised and Lloyds gave me £360 back within an hour of talking to their fraud dept. (So clearly they think OnTopUp are suspicious). Talking it over with my security conscious son he reckons my card was scanned by someone in the Oval crowd or on the underground and details somehow passed to OnTopUp. He then bought me an RF protected wallet !

      Reply
    • Paula 10/02/2023 at 03:04 AM

      Hi. I have had money taken by this company after using them once. I checked the terms and conditions and then the emails I received from them. In the small print at the end, it states that they will debit my account monthly. I logged back into the account I had to create in order to top up, there is an option to cancel the monthly payment, so did this, but also cancelled the subscription with my bank just in case

      Reply
    • Report #730268 01/13/2024 at 12:27 PM

      In July 2022 I bought a one time top up for my mum's mobile phone. Now I have discovered that ontopup.com have taken 23.78 from my account every month since then (it is now Jan 2024). There was no mention of a recurrence of the payment in my confirmation email. I've had no emails from them since July 2022. I've tried logging in to the website but I seem to have no account. They seem to have made a specific effort to not alert me to their continued taking of my money. I have researched them and t...
      -------------------
      I would warn people to have nothing to do with ontopup.com or Surestream Digital. They might trick you into giving them more money than you have agreed to. They seem to specialise in taking regular payments from people who have bought a one off thing from them. Really they're just complicated thieves.

      Fraudulent email : support@ontopup.com
      Pseudonym : ontopup.com

      Reply
    • Barbara 01/23/2024 at 07:24 AM

      I thought that OnTopUp was part of Vodafone which was my mistake, even though on their Mobile Top Up Receipt it states 'Mobile Network - Vodaphone'...
      I definitely did not activate their auto top up feature as they charged a processing fee of £3.78 which wouldn't have been charged if I had topped up direct with Vodafone and secondly, I hardly ever use my mobile and normally top up just once or sometimes twice a year with £20. In this case I topped up 20th November 23 with £20 and they then took a further £20 from my account on18th December 23. Very, very annoying, to say the least.

      • Abii 01/23/2024 at 08:19 AM

        Contact your bank/provider and inform them about the unauthorized charges. You may need to cancel your card to prevent further charges though.

      Reply
    • RoyC 01/26/2024 at 01:13 PM

      Hi think I just fell for it, logged into Vodaphone site to top up, £25.00 put card details in and it went through, no message as usual so went back into Voda account ontopup had taken it? taken £30, how do Voda allow these? spoke to bank no doubt lost, Bank say should get back but stopped further payments

      Reply
    • MB 04/22/2024 at 11:24 AM

      Thank you for posting all of this. It has just happened to me as well. I hope there is a remedy. Regards, MB

      Reply
    • Nicola Breivold. 05/10/2024 at 07:34 PM

      This has happened to me.I checked my bank statement online ,like I do every day.I noticed that ontopup took payment from my account on May 6th and April 6th.I rang my bank.and informed them I knew nothing about these payments.I buy my top ups at the local corner shop as my phone is Ee pay as you go.My bank cancelled my card and are sending me a new one.I have no idea how they got my account details as I only use trusted websites like Iceland foods and Amazon.

      Reply
    • Report #765938 05/22/2024 at 08:19 AM

      Puports to arrange mobile phone top-up payments
      -------------------
      Used this site inadvertently thinking it was an EE service. Charged to credit card £35.67 for supposed £30.00 top-Up. Reported to card provider and can hopefully recover funds. Also cancelled current credit card.

      Fraudulent email : support@ontopup.com
      Pseudonym : ontopup.com

      Reply
    • AB 09/14/2024 at 07:23 AM

      I was stung yesterday due to being in a rush, did not check the details until it was far too late!! so what are the so called authorities doing about this? or perhaps it is EASY CASE, so they will not bother??!! I had the email below, but no credit in my mobile as yet!! I tried to make contact but has not been possible
      Dear Arman Makhzani,

      Thank you for contacting us.

      I can confirm that an account has been activated with On Top Up, which provides a fast, easy and convenient method for topping up your mobile credits to any eligible mobile phone registered with the major networks in the UK. This was activated on the website (https://ontopup.com) with the email address provided.

      Access to our service will allow you to add up to 2 mobile phone numbers and add credits on most networks plus a minimum fee.

      Please be informed that the £20 top-up was processed on 09/09/2024. A charge of £23.78 was deducted from your account, which covers the top-up purchased and a processing fee.

      Kindly note, that top ups purchased on our website will not be automatically added as credits to the phone number that you wish to top up. You should have received a payment confirmation of the top up through email or text that contains the voucher page link for easy access. You would need to redeem this voucher based on your network provider's guidelines for the top-up to be added as available credits to the relevant mobile number.

      For your reference, the voucher link for the top-up is... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #797293 10/18/2024 at 12:08 PM

      I paid £30 for an O2 top up but it could not be used. Despite me complaining I have not been offered a refund. You have been warned do not use these people.

      Telephone : +441322250194

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.