SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
emilyjohnson0575@gmail.com Emily Johnson

Date05/05/2022
Fraudulent emailemilyjohnson0575@gmail.com
PseudonymEmily Johnson
Scam contentsAsking to buy a dress without going through a website to “give me a better price”. Sent fraudulent check.
Comment / ReviewScammed me out of 1500 dollars

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • TMK 05/17/2022 at 08:55 PM

      Same person did it to me aswell, sent me a fraudulent check of 1,585.00$

      Reply
    • Report #651783 06/03/2023 at 05:04 PM

      Contacted me via snapchat, hit on me romanticly (pretty direct), asked me my gmail adres to chat with me on google chat which i gave, then when she thought i was in her "trap" of romance (which kinda was), she started to ask for giftcards from amazon and/steam. When i confronted her with "mistakes" she made with age and where she lived and send photo's from different ladies, she got kinda agressive. I recognized her as a scammer,confronted her with it and then she blocked me on the google chat. ...
      -------------------
      Hope something can be done about this as this person is pretty "agressive" in her doings as being a perfect ladie that is falling in love with you. Don't want her to make victims.

      Fraudulent email : emilyjohnson445405@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Report #771219 06/11/2024 at 06:11 PM

      First the girl talks you into meeting up and then asks if you have so called SafeDateID / SecureDateID , then asks to see that first and gives email to contact to, then the same person responds to email pretending to be customer care rep of the website and asks for $300 out of which $200 is refundable, payment via PayPal or Crypto , once they get initial $300 they then say you need to pay another $500 to complete verification , once you make payment then they would return $700 along with the $500 that you will pay/transfer.

      When I saw above email asking for another $500 that's when I realized its a scam.

      Fraudulent email : safedatepayment@usa.com
      Url / Website : safedateinternational.com


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.