SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
drivesafewheels.org +12132947583

Date04/01/2022
Url / Websitedrivesafewheels.org
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 213-294-7583 (ou 0012132947583) (more info)
Scam contentsRequested by text from prospective buyer to obtain a VIN report from drivesafewheels.org as they were cheaper than others”
Comment / ReviewI could not contact drivesafewheels.org by phone nor by contact info.

More info +

telephone number analysis +1 213-294-7583

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 213-294-7583
Country
United States
Territory
Los Angeles, CA
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Mo 04/18/2022 at 09:01 PM

      Scam website. Craigslist add for selling my car- a text message from a prospective buyer asks for me to send a car history report from drivesafewheels.org and says will reimburse me. FAKE do not put your card info into that website

      Reply
    • Jan 07/02/2022 at 10:52 PM

      I don't know if this is a scam website - I purchased a report from them on 30 Jun 22, and received a thorough and accurate report for my vehicle. Fortunately, I used PayPal for payment, but the circumstances are the same as Mo's comment on 4/18/2022. I have a car for sale on Craigslist and was contacted by someone via text, saying he wants the car and will pay cash for the full asking price. Then asked me to send him a vehicle report from the same company (DriveSafeWheels.org), which I did. He wants to test drive the car in a week, but I doubt I'll hear back from him.

      Reply
    • Phil 07/23/2022 at 03:15 PM

      I got bit essentially the same as Jan above..........Craigslist post for vehicle sale, similar cash pay offer, suggestion for history report, test drive after seeing the good report, and no reply after sending the report. Unfortunately, didn't do this search till after the fact.

      Reply
    • Jeffrey 08/07/2022 at 10:28 PM

      Just got a similar text from 424-254-7521 regarding a car I just listed in craigslist. It was a weird request to get a report specifically from drivesafewheels.org. So I googled it and ended up here. Thank you for the comments.

      Reply
    • danco 08/17/2022 at 12:16 AM

      I DO MY OWN REPORTS WHEN I BUY, SO I GOOGLED THE NAME AND HERE I AM

      THANKS FOR YOU REPORTS.
      THIS GUY EVEN ASKED QUESTIONS LIKE A REAL BUYER WOULD.
      I'M NOT THAT ANXIOUS, PAY FOR YOUR OWN REPORTS.

      Reply
    • Stephanie 10/01/2022 at 07:15 PM

      Thank you everyone for reporting this. I just got the same text message, then email to pull the report from drivesafewheels.org, with the link in the email. I didn't click on it, googled it, and found this website. He's now blocked on my email. Thanks for the heads up!

      Reply
    • Wayne 10/02/2022 at 01:55 PM

      I received the same thing yesterday 10-1-22 with my new craigslist add, I had already pulled a carfax report, before I placed my add and offered it to the potential buyer, he said he wanted the drivesafewheels report, he had text me first then want to correspond by email, but not talk on the phone, I thought that was wierd, this is the email.
      (I’d like to get your vehicle and I am paying with cash. First I’d like to check out the history report. I would appreciate it if you can pull it from https://drivesafewheels.org since they are the cheapest. I’d like to repay you for it when I get the vehicle. If everything looks good on the report, we’ll arrange the test drive and I am taking the truck.) sounds pretty damn fishy to me, I was very skeptical so I started to google it and found myself here, I had not put any info into the drivesafewheels website yet, thank you for the heads up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Seller 10/18/2022 at 10:16 PM

      Just happened to me today through an email for a car I have on Craigslist. Glad I checked and saw everyone’s comments. Appreciate everyone whose taken the time to post here!

      Reply
    • Mike from Seattle 10/30/2022 at 02:34 PM

      They must have interest in that web site, I've been hit up several times by this same SCAMMER. I even posted No Scammers in my post. They all say the same crap, I.E. I will pay what your asking, and refund the cost of the report, etc etc. DO NOT CLICK ON ANY LINKS, YOU CAN GET A VIRUS, OR WORSE!!

      Reply
    • Thank you 12/06/2022 at 12:43 PM

      Definitely 100% scam
      Scammer Not interested in Carfax

      Reply
    • Joseph 09/09/2023 at 01:44 PM

      Yeah I posted my car on Craiglist. Received a text from an icloud account. Then he send me this “ I like what I hear and I'm paying in cash. First I'd like to check out the history report. It'd be great if you could get it from https://drivegoodwheels.com since they are the cheapest. I'd like to repay you for it when I come over for the vehicle. If everything checks out, we'll set up the test drive and I'm getting the Honda. Lucky that I went o. Google and research on the website. It is a SCAM

      Reply
    • Jesslh 10/12/2023 at 07:50 PM

      I just got this exact message. I sent it to him this as my reply. haha

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.