SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
funnygifts.club

Date02/11/2022
Pseudonymhttps://funnygifts.club/
Url / Websitehttps://funnygifts.club/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI am not sure about the business model but they somehow got access to my credit card, my name, and my email to subscribe me to their membership program and charge my bank account every two weeks. By the time I noticed, they charged me quite an amount and refuse to refund and state it was me who subscribed to their store and accepted the terms. After going into my "account" on their website through "recover your password" I discovered the delivery address in the UK although I live in another European country.
At first sight, all looks ok, until you start digging into their "commercial practices". I suppose they do not have enough traffic or buyers and steal credit card details to subscribe you to their service and after that, they state it was you.
Comment / ReviewI am not sure about the business model but they somehow got access to my credit card, my name, and my email to subscribe me to their membership program and charge my bank account every two weeks. By the time I noticed, they charged me quite an amount and refuse to refund and state it was me who subscribed to their store and accepted the terms. After going into my "account" on their website through "recover your password" I discovered the delivery address in the UK although I live in another European country.
At first sight, all looks ok, until you start digging into their "commercial practices". I suppose they do not have enough traffic or buyers and steal credit card details to subscribe you to their service and after that, they state it was you. They site looks very similar as another store your aroma circle who stole my credit card details too with "the customer support service" in the UK and who charged my bank account and then sent an email that due to the product unavailable I have to keep my credit to spend on their website, they refuse to return money either.

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • HDM 07/30/2022 at 06:42 AM

      Ik ben in de val gelokt met een uitnodiging op mijn laptop van Colruyt om mee te doen aan een spelletje. Je kon er een airfrayer mee winnen! Als trouwe klant van Colruyt dacht ik, waarom niet. Ik won ... en moest enkel nog 2 € overschrijven voor de verzendkosten, ok dan doen we dat maar! Kort daarna een email van Funny gifts club dat ik nu lid was en dat ik een account moest aanmaken voor hun webshop! Heb ik NIET gedaan! Ik zag die 2 € van de rekening gaan en maar ook 43,95 € waar ik dan met dat bedrag kon schoppen op hun website. Niet te geloven, ik had niet eens een account aangemaakt op hun site! Ik stuurde meerder mails, kreeg altijd antwoorden in het Engels. Toen ik hen zei dat dit een misverstand was, ik was bedrogen door die wedstrijd die ze organiseerden door misbruik te maken van de naam, logo en gratis airfrayer van Colruyt! Pure oplichterij. Veel beloven maar niets doen! Ze zouden het nu doorgeven aan hun bazen, want ik bleef maar aandringen met mails. Dan maar mijn huisbankier Fortis op de hoogte gebracht van bende oplichters. Funny gifts club beweerde zelf dat ze ons geld zouden terugstorten binnen de 7- 10 dagen en ze stuurden me zelfs het bewijs (code) mee dat de terugbetaling onderweg was. Een leugen want Fortis controleerde die code en die was zo nep als ze maar kon zijn! Fortis raadde mij aan klacht neer te leggen bij de politie. Wat we zeker gaan doen, we maakten al een afspraak. Als er nog mensen zijn die door Funng gifts club zijn opgelicht kunnen ze geru... Read more

      Reply
    • P 11/02/2022 at 05:56 AM

      His guys just stole me £30 right now.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.