SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.dgjcgs.com

Date10/19/2021
PseudonymBalsam Hill
Url / Websitewww.dgjcgs.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsMaking it appear the site is selling “Balsam Hill” floor stock Christmas trees. Using their logo, pics of trees, etc. listed on Facebook as 2021 Balsam Hill tree sale.
Comment / ReviewNOT a real site. This is a scam. Having bought multiple Balsam Hill trees, I know these prices do not exist. Also, when I called them out as a scam in the comments, I was blocked.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #406261 10/20/2021 at 10:19 AM

        Make themselves look like they are in some way affiliated with Balsam Hill Christmas Trees.
        -------------------
        Placed an order before I realized it was a scam. Unable to contact anyone other than via email. Payment went through my account with Bank of America, which provided a merchant phone number. Called the number and it was out of service. Had to cancel my debit card and get a new one expressed to me. Once the payment posts (just shows are processing right now), I have to contact my bank again to open a claim. Total nightmare. These losers need to go to jail!!!!!

        Telephone : 3078007972

        Reply
      • Report #473979 03/19/2022 at 09:17 PM

        Imitate a high quality website but advertising products for fraction of the price. Scammed out of $115 for a nonexistent Christmas tree. Paid via PayPal but not able to track package & payment went to MingQi (which means spirit ghost).
        -------------------
        If it sounds too good to be true it usually is- sadly I trusted the person who forwarded it to me

        Url / Website : jtyyl.com

        Reply
      • Report #626090 03/26/2023 at 12:12 AM

        On Instagram ad ad for 9ft Frazier Fir tree
        -------------------
        See attached scan confirmation e-mail

        Fraudulent email : customer@cenulog.shop
        Url / Website : boorj.shop


        Reply
      • Report #651065 06/01/2023 at 09:43 AM

        “We founded Balsam Hill™ with the simple goal of creating the world's finest artisan Christmas Trees. We are humbled and honored to receive so many public accolades for our products; yet we are most appreciative of the praise from thousands of our customers. I hope Balsam Hill will also win your praise this holiday season.”
        — MAC HARMAN,
        FOUNDER & CEO
        -------------------
        The website pretends to offer low-priced Christmas trees and other items, however, deceiving customers with non-delivery.
        No contact information is provided, and customers are unable to request a refund or ask about their orders.
        The content is being duplicated. Anyone can check that with a plagiarism checker.
        The pictures seem to have been lifted from other websites and do not belong to them.
        Please be careful and do not order from them.

        Url / Website : christmastreespecial.com

        Fake website

        Reply
      • Report #703953 10/25/2023 at 01:25 PM

        Selling Christmas Trees at discounted prices
        -------------------
        Never Rec'd package - email and customer service emails come back as invalid

        Url / Website : balsamhiii.com/checkouts/success/19366d2a5e3f1aaa25e170bd59590bda

        Reply
      • Report #704085 10/26/2023 at 04:38 AM

        Balsam Hill™ is the leading provider of high-quality, realistic artificial christmas trees.

        ABOUT BALSAM HILL™
        Imagine Christmas morning as you and your family are gathered around your Balsam Hill™ Christmas tree. Children are giggling with excitement and happiness while the adults are sharing memories and laughing together, enjoying this special family time. You look at your tree, and although it has been decorated and displayed since Thanksgiving, it's the perfect shade of green, not...
        -------------------
        This website is masquerading as Balsam Hill by illicitly employing their name, logo, images, and content, all while claiming that they offer Balsam Hill's Christmas trees at very low prices. As you can see from the domain name, this is not the authentic Balsam Hill website, but a fraudulent operation.
        These scammers are relying on the deep trust that people have in Balsam Hill to lure them in. They have lifted pictures and content directly from the official Balsam Hill website, yet this deceptive website, in reality, has nothing to deliver or offer. It is, without a doubt, a scam
        The contact information provided is fake, and customers will never be able to reach customer service to get a refund.
        When ordering from this website, customers run the risk of losing their money without receiving anything.
        Please be careful and do not fall for this scam.

        Fraudulent email : customer@bh-discount.com
        Url / Website : bh-discount.com
        ... Read more


        Reply
      • Report #707338 11/07/2023 at 02:46 AM

        Imagine Christmas morning as you and your family are gathered around your Balsam Hill™ Christmas tree. Children are giggling with excitement and happiness while the adults are sharing memories and laughing together, enjoying this special family time. You look at your tree, and although it has been decorated and displayed since Thanksgiving, it's the perfect shade of green, not a needle lies on the floor, and it looks so realistic that no one can believe that it is not a real tree. You smile an...
        -------------------
        The website closely resembles many other scam websites posing as Balsam Hill and claiming to sell their products at very low prices some of these have already been flagged here :
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/?q=Imagine+Christmas+morning+as+you+and+your+family+#search-container
        the pictures and the content used on this website have been actually lifted from the official Balsam Hill Website.
        The contact information provided is useless and remains unresponsive.
        The website refers to Fadel-Beatty Limited as its parent company however it's actually a shell company that runs thousands of fraudulent online shops :
        https://www.scampulse.com/fadel-beatty-limited-reviews/page/3
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/?q=Fadel-Beatty+Limited#search-container
        Please be careful and do not... Read more

        Scam company

        Reply
      • Report #708779 11/10/2023 at 07:41 PM

        This scammer is running ads on FB and other social medial platforms - portraying themselves as Balsam Hill with deeply discounted trees.
        I have a confirmation from Balsam Hill that this is a phishing scam. They were shut down as NewYearTrees.com and are now running as the above.
        -------------------
        Facebook will not remove these fake pages after repeated reports - many folks are being scammed and monies are being stolen from their bank accounts

        Url / Website : festivalwarehouse.com

        Reply
      • Report #712191 11/20/2023 at 02:51 PM

        christmas trees and wreaths
        -------------------
        they canceled my order and I have not received my money back

        Fraudulent email : support@christmastreesusales.com
        Url / Website : christmastreesusales.com/pages/contact-us_6bc24971_976a968f
        Pseudonym : balsam hill
        Telephone : +18458825382

        Reply
      • Report #723050 12/20/2023 at 07:24 PM

        ARTIFICIAL CHRISTMAS TREES, DECORATIONS, ETC.
        -------------------
        I ORDERED CHRISTMAS TREE AND WHEN NEVER ARRIVED, ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT SITE. NO WORKING NO., EMAIL, ETC.; ADDRESS IS APARTMENT BUILDING IN NY. USED BANK DEBIT CARD FOR PURCHASE. PURCHASE WAS PAID TO Dressistadreams.com. TODAY, DISCOVERED $8,206.97 WAS STOLEN FROM CHECKING ACCOUNT BY OFFSHORE CASH APP COMPANY.

        Fraudulent email : service@balsamhilli.com
        Url / Website : balsamhilli.com
        Pseudonym : BALSAM HILL
        Telephone : +18458825382

        Reply
      • Report #723282 12/21/2023 at 11:31 AM

        Imagine Christmas morning as you and your family are gathered around your Balsam Hill® Christmas tree. Children are giggling with excitement and happiness while the adults are sharing memories and laughing together, enjoying this special family time. You look at your tree, and although it has been decorated and displayed since Thanksgiving, it's the perfect shade of green, not a needle lies on the floor, and it looks so realistic that no one can believe that it is not a real tree. You smile and...
        -------------------
        The website is falsely posing as Balsam hill claiming to sell their trees and their decorative items at low prices however it has actually no affiliations with them. This is a scam
        The pictures, content, data, theme and many other details have been actually taken from other sources or from the official Balsam Hill website and do not belong to this particular store, which means customers will either receive different items or nothing at all from them
        The email address provided is not domain specific and is linked to another scam online shop.
        the website lacks any company information or business address which is a huge red flag.
        please be careful and do not fall for this scam

        Fraudulent email : service@christmasgrovesale.com
        Url / Website : buynewtree.com

        too good to be true offer
        low prices

        Reply
      • Report #723288 12/21/2023 at 11:40 AM

        At .www.rhapsodystar.com we love every passion and interest on Earth because it is a reference to your UNIQUENESS. And to spread exactly that...is our core vision:

        To help you Express Yourself. To support you at .www.rhapsodystar.com.

        Since we know you want all sorts of custom products, we got you covered with highly professional suppliers and production houses that we keep in close contact with and vet daily so that they fulfill our intense selection process.

        No matter where you are, w...
        -------------------
        This website is pretending to be affiliated with Balsam Hill claiming to sell their items at low prices however it's a scam
        The email address provided is linked to another scam website which means these scammers are operating from different domain names (check the link below)
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/710776
        The website is trying to steal people's money by enticing them with low prices however it has actually nothing to sell
        please be careful and do not fall for this

        Fraudulent email : aliencustomessrervice@gmail.com
        Url / Website : xtendhouseshold.com
        Telephone : 468373757

        Scam website

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.