SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.desopecito.com service@desopecito.com +13316695269

Date10/14/2021
Fraudulent emailservice@desopecito.com
PseudonymGetforbest
Url / Websitehttps://www.desopecito.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 331-669-5269 (ou 0013316695269) (more info)
Scam contentsThis metal art sculpture was pictured on a Face Book Add. It linked to the website above and it clearly showed a metal art sculpture. I zoomed into the picture to make sure it was not a plastic copy. After a long wait a cheap plastic copy of the above metal art figure was sent.
Comment / ReviewThis is a classic bait and switch. This company advertised a picture of a metal sculpture and then shipped a cheap plastic copy.

Then when trying to get a refund the company sent endless emails telling me not to sent he product back to the address listed on the package where the Mail Fraud originated from this address in NJ: 1206 East US Route 130 North, Burlington, NJ 08016. They told me they would offer a 10% return, then 15%, then 20%, then 30% refund and that it would cost over $20 to ship my package back to the address they gave me in China rather than the NJ address listed on the package. FaceBook is great at identifying any "false information" but fails to even look into its advertisers! Here was the last message from this rip off Chinese Company:

Dear customer,

Thanks for your message. We are so sorry that the goods you received can not meet your satisfaction. According to the policy of our company, before we issue refund, customer need to return back the product, according to our substantial experience, it will cost you more than 20USD for shipping the product back to us, and customers need to be responsible for the returning shipping fee. Besides,we need to pay 5% service charge to shopping plateform and we have paid 20USD shipping fee for the order,in this case,customer need to be responsible for partial cost base on the amount of order, normally 5-10USD.

Please return it to the following address:

Address:Room 101, Building 4, No. 13, Yilong West Road,Gaobu Town,Dongguan City,Guangdong Province,China
Post code:523000
Receipt: Nicolas niko

Email address used to defraud customers: service@getforbest.com, cs@catowin.com

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +

    telephone number analysis +1 331-669-5269

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 331-669-5269
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Illinois
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Leslie 11/16/2021 at 10:32 AM

        Same address in NJ was used on our package for a Nordstroms Order scam.
        Nordstroms Outlet posted all over their add...but product came from China...not
        what was ordered and they are asking us to return at our expense for their mistake.
        Add was on Instagram.

        Facebook / Instagram need to moderate advertisers!!!

        Reply
      • AnoidasHell 11/19/2021 at 09:33 PM

        Also received 2 packages from this address in NJ...ordered products from Facebook ad for Coin+Sante'/Sweeta...packaging labels covered original from China to NJ, then to my address but tracking numbers were not legit as were the email address and phone number...Original ad for misrepresented item was in English, but supposed company is now published only in French online...email and phone number are not legit either

        Reply
      • MJinCambridge 12/02/2021 at 02:04 PM

        I got a package from this address today, Googled, and found the same info - empty warehouse. I haven't ordered anything recently that this would be for... all my orders from Amazon have arrived, and my orders from other places are still en route. Very strange... I hope someone I know didn't try to send me a gift and get ripped off. :(

        Reply
      • jax 12/03/2021 at 05:58 PM

        ordered from a company that said they where the jewelry store Jared and this is the address the package was shipped from. it was not what I ordered, just some fake costume jewelry that is not worth anything. They advertise on Facebook and are a scam. empty ware house. Paid through Pay Pal and filled a complaint and they did nothing to help me get my money back.

        Reply
      • Poppie 12/07/2021 at 08:57 PM

        I ordered 2 stuffed puppies that as advertised on Pinterest did all sorts of tricks. That was 10/15. I received two stuffed puppies that look like the kind they give away at the fair. It came from this address. The name of the co is Holiday Shopping Spot. This is a scam. I filed a fraud report with my bank.

        Reply
      • Shopgurl 12/20/2021 at 06:07 PM

        My order looked like I was ordering from a flower shop. It was suppose to hang on my front porch for the holidays. It was shown with lights and greenery like Christmas. Instead its a small plastic floral and greenery that look like they should be in a fish tank.Thankfully this thing only cost me 40 bucks. It could have been a lot worse.

        Shut this place down! They are scam artists.

        Reply
      • Mish 12/30/2021 at 10:45 AM

        I just received a pair of leggings that wouldn't fit an 8 year old after ordering them thru an Instagram ad. I ordered them on Nov. 17 and they just arrived in a small plastic bag with the New Jersey address. The product was listed as coming from The Winter Boutique US but obviously it's BS in a big way. I send them an email and told them I'd be giving these to a charity shop and report them as a fraud.

        Reply
      • John 12/30/2021 at 01:47 PM

        I ordered a pair of Ostrich leather western boots and received plastic crap with no markings of the manufacturer or size of the boot and of course not my size. Buyer beware these are bait and switch scumbags that reside on the other side of the world.

        Reply
      • Robro 01/09/2022 at 06:56 PM

        Ordered a canvas tent. Got mosquito net fabric. Facebook ad. Never again.

        Reply
      • Dawna 01/11/2022 at 10:50 AM

        I ordered two pairs of boots that were supposed to be tecovas from of Discount Warehouse they turned out to be cheap plastic and do not fit

        Reply
      • Phil 01/20/2022 at 12:57 PM

        Received a pair of cheep western type boots that was not ordered. No contact information for sender to call about. Not sure what to do about returning to sender.

        Reply
      • JB 01/21/2022 at 07:13 PM

        Oh noooo.. this is so terrible it's funny. I hate to admit, but I received very terrible plastic replicates of Kay Jewelry rings with this as a return address. Scammers that you won't notice until you look up the address. Stay vigilant people. If it's too good of a deal to be true, it probably is.

        Reply
      • Bbrecht 01/23/2022 at 11:17 AM

        I had ordered Collector coins and received after 2 months. They were not Certified as advertised and look counterfeit. Same address as everyone else with that label covering the one from China. The phone number on the website was a residence that had a message that if you ordered Coins, it is a scam and get your money back. I used PayPal so it was no issue and got my money back within a week. I got a refund 2 weeks after ordering and receiving as I saw the tracking was from China and it was bogus. That's when I called the number. Always use PayPal as they have your back. Facebook allows all these scams.

        Reply
      • jkf 01/28/2022 at 10:16 AM

        Paypal dispute pending here because of bait and switch selling practices. If you paid with Paypal, submit a dispute to get a credit. If enough people do this Paypal might boot them from their system. Report them to Facebook also.

        Reply
      • Peggy DeLaney 02/05/2022 at 04:40 PM

        Same thing happened to me. I ordered a piece of jewelry that was clearance Kay Jewlers. It was not a cheap piece. When I received it, it was a ri g that came out of a 25 cent bubble gum machine.

        Reply
      • Matt M 02/19/2022 at 01:25 PM

        I ordered a fire pit with 2 chairs. It did seem to good to be true. I received a watch that looks like it was made from a dollar store. I used PayPal pay in 4 as I will not say here how much I payed for said item. But it came from this 1206 US-130 Burlington NJ Address.
        im going to file a dispute with PayPal and I better get my money back

        Reply
      • cbass 02/28/2022 at 04:24 PM

        These are Chinese scam artists. I may have been dumb for falling for one of their scams, but they're dumb for accepting PayPal. Instead of contacting these low-lifes myself, I filed a dispute with PayPal & my money was refunded in less than 48 hours. Oh... they're using "Zhongshan Hongsen Catering Management Co., LTD" as a front for their scams. At least that's what their PayPal account was showing as the contact.

        Reply
      • Boink 03/03/2022 at 10:07 PM

        Ordered a pair of Lithium batteries for a Nikon D3S digital camera from an outfit advertised online as 'iBatteries UK. Long wait and no delivery, but after a month I received an email communication ostensibly from a 'Lisa W.' (from email address ibatterys.co.uk@gmail.com) saying
        "Hi, dear customer,
        Due to the covid, the delivery is longer than expected.
        I am very sorry about it.
        We do not want the customer to be uncomfortable.
        So we refund you at once.
        Now the parcel has been delivered.
        We want to recover damages.
        We can give you a 30% discount.

        Have a nice day

        Kind regards
        Lisa"
        Needless to say, the ordered items were not received, but I found that my PAYPAL payment had in fact been refunded, so I assumed that this rather unclear message said that they wanted me to resubmit the money, so I did that (again through PAYPAL).
        Still no delivery ensued, but I received pretty much a repeat of the message a few weeks later, again from this "Lisa W."
        Again, no delivery of the batteries. Today, however, a small bubble envelope arrived from a return address given as "SUMMER, 1206 US-130, Burlington NJ 08016". In it was an ordinary wooden #2B pencil with a red tip and inscribed with Chinese characters (see attached image). No invoice, no word of explanation. Just that bloody pencil.

        All this suggests that the 1206 US-130, Burlington NJ 08016 address (which online checking reveals to be a large commercial warehouse) is being used by scam artists abroad to launder false order purchase... Read more

        Received instead of NIKON camera Lithium batteries.

        Reply
      • Eddie 03/09/2022 at 06:33 PM

        Bullshit pair of gloves never ordered by me, they are crap

        Reply
      • Robert 03/23/2022 at 04:37 PM

        It appears this scam organization has a number of trademarks. For me it was Kaegreel.com shoes. I had the same experience when they sent the wrong size shoes. They refused to exchange them and offered a discount to buy new ones. They suggested I resell the shoes I received. If I wanted to exchange them, I had to pay more in shipping costs than the shoes are worth. The shoes are not their brand. I found the exact same shoes on Amazon selling as Nuheel for $10 less and free shipping and exchanges. The address on the package is the same NJ address listed here, but the return like everyone else here is to China.

        Reply
      • Gina 06/09/2022 at 10:42 AM

        i also ordered a pair of shoes that was supposed to be from a dr feet store in texas... the shoes look nothing like then picture and are cheap looking and not worth what i was charged.. i could have gotten better shoes at walmart.. after reading all this and now seeing where the shoes came from i am going to return them and i called the attorney general office in NJ and filing a complaint against the company so the will investigate the fraud.. any problems and i have my bank refund my money. It is the last time i order anything online until i fully investigate the company

        Reply
      • Maine 07/06/2022 at 07:19 AM

        I ordered stamps from the USPS all seemed legit even to shipping only taking 2 days. Next day I received several emails from Hong Kong. I went to my bank and sure enough there were 2 charges from Shop monster. Called USPS to file a report, said they would contact me within 2 days. Ten days later and still crickets. Good thing I filed a claim with my bank they deemed my claim legit and got my money back.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.