SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
service@crogreat.com service@crogreat.com

Date04/24/2021
Fraudulent emailservice@crogreat.com
Pseudonymservice@crogreat.com
Scam contentsI ordered one of the doggies they're advertising in the internet which does a lot of things, they post it as a like a robotic dog that follows you and is responsive to your voice and some other features and what I received almost 2 months later was just a toy that barely barks and moves, even the instructions says to touch its head and will do other things, which is not true. This is a BIG SCAM, DON'T FALL FOR IT LIKE ME, I PAY AROUND US$40.00 for a toy I would get at any store for $5.00
Comment / Reviewhis is a BIG SCAM, DON'T FALL FOR IT LIKE ME, I PAY AROUND US$40.00 for a toy I would get at any store for $5.00

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • mike 04/25/2021 at 06:39 AM

        Ordered one of their doggies Its a piece of cheap plastic looks nothing like the ad Does not move like it does in the ad

        Reply
      • Barbara 05/04/2021 at 02:23 PM

        SCAM !!!!!! A cheap barking jumping dog. IT:S SO-O-O-O different from the one advertised.

        Reply
      • Bonnie 05/16/2021 at 06:05 PM

        Are you kidding? This little pup goes about 8 inches and 8 inches back all the while barking.
        This is not what was advertised. Extremely disappointed. I hope no one else falls for this scam.

        Reply
      • Bonnie 05/16/2021 at 06:06 PM

        How can I get my money back?

        Reply
      • valerie 05/23/2021 at 05:39 PM

        should of looked it up t6hey just got me dog is nothing like i order want my money back!!!!!

        Reply
      • valerie 05/23/2021 at 05:41 PM

        please take ad off internet scam straight scam!!!!

        Reply
      • nena 05/24/2021 at 11:33 PM

        they/you? confirm its a scam by including this complaint/refund card!
        KINDLY NOTICE:

        geez after the fact!
        BUYER BEWARE! will be my response for sure

        Reply
      • Marcus Bagley 05/27/2021 at 11:22 PM

        Not sure if scam or not but the items I received were two sizes to small and I need to know how to exchange of get my money back.

        Reply
      • DEBBIE 06/07/2021 at 06:14 PM

        I ordered a GRILL my husband wanted. I have the order number and what I paid for it on May 9 2021. TODAY I RECIEVED 3 LITTLE BIRDS YOU CAN GET AT DOLLAR TREE.. I AM SO PISSED. I'M RETIRED AND I DONT HAVE MONEY TO THROW AWAY. I WANT A REFUND NOW. GARDENERS GRACE 510 CADDY DRIVE DOYLESTOWN PA 18901

        Reply
      • Gayle 07/14/2021 at 04:17 PM

        I ordered shoes, they are too big, I'd like a label to send back and refund please

        Reply
      • Betty 08/02/2021 at 11:29 AM

        I ordered some shoes from here and would like to know how i can send them back, I can not wear the shoes and I would like to know how to send them back and get my money back, Please let me know one way or another, thank you

        Reply
      • monte 12/21/2021 at 04:59 PM

        I ordered Clark Sandles. SCAM! They came from China! Cheap, wrong size & false advertising. They looked like ugly cardboard & came from China. I am out $36 & want my refund. The email is false too. No phone number. BEWARE! SCAM! SCAM!
        All I can do is alert everyone to this fraud on FB!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

        Reply
      • GwynNett Phillips 01/03/2022 at 10:43 AM

        Do not order from the company!!!!!! Items are not what they show on the internet!!

        Reply
      • sandra Eckhardt 01/21/2022 at 11:51 AM

        It is a big rip off.

        Ordered their chainsaw carving of a bear was told it was 3 feet. Got it was 6 inches. Do not order from them.

        Reply
      • Bill 01/29/2022 at 07:22 PM

        I saw a add on Facebook an add selling diecast car models for 49.99 each which I thought was a good deal, so I ordered 2 of them. When they arrived about a month later, I couldn't believe the sorry quality of this trash! The dollar store would sell this junk for a fraction of the price I was charged. The scale of these models was supposed to be 1/18 but a much smaller @ 1/43 scale. That lowered my trust in society a couple notches.

        Reply
      • Sharon 04/23/2022 at 09:51 AM

        I ordered men's shoes from Horuste and they are not the correct size. How do I get a refund?

        Reply
      • Howard Saylor 04/26/2022 at 04:18 PM

        The shoes I received are too small How can I get a larger shoe?

        Reply
      • Gringo 04/28/2022 at 04:37 PM

        hummingbird multiport feeder, rubber flowers that go into ports do not stay in at all. Was not able to get in touch with this company. Waste of money!!

        Reply
      • Chris 04/30/2022 at 07:02 AM

        I also ordered humming bird feeder..what a rip off cheap rubber flowers fall out won’t stay straight so Necter runs out ..how do I get my money back?

        Reply
      • Dee 05/06/2022 at 04:42 PM

        I ordered a pair of shoes that was too big
        it was the shoes I ordered but now I can’t seem to return them
        the shoes didn’t have a name or size in them they are well made but I bit too big….I hope I didn’t get scammed…AGAIN!

        Reply
      • Charlie 05/06/2022 at 06:00 PM

        Scam; shame on them; shame on me. Ordered a pair of shoes that looked like leather. Cost $49.00 with shipping (took a month) They are a pair of bedroom shoes, poor quality, junk. After seeing all the scam reviews, I not going to try for a refund, waste of time. SHAME ON ME.

        Reply
      • Lois 05/07/2022 at 04:37 PM

        Bought the little dog. It is nothing like the ad! Then they put a notice inside the box to leave a complaint - Suggestion- & Refund. There is no place to request a refund! Little dog they send is a toy you can buy in the store for $5 or less. Took forever to get here too.

        Reply
      • yp 05/08/2022 at 04:00 PM

        I ordered the bra - front closure. they sent wrong size with a little card that complaint suggestions and refunds via paypal and credit card take too long. Return addrwss is :

        xx xx
        xx xx
        1208 us 130
        Burlington NJ 08016. Does anybody live near there to look them up?

        Reply
      • Joe 05/09/2022 at 08:28 PM

        I ordered two pair of the Sport, a brown pair and a black pair. When the shoes arrived, there were two pairs, but they both were brown. There was no return address; only a card which provided the email address: service@crogreat.com and the comment: "saving your time and offer you VIP service."

        Reply
      • lolo 05/12/2022 at 01:49 AM

        I just received two pairs of shoes my size usa. However, they are too small. The ad bragged on the cushioness of the shoe...hard as a brick. I have already written to the email address. Response is they want pictures of the shoes and the shipping label. Someone's name and address are on the return address space. Yet the email reply I received said not to send to that address. Well I am sending the pictures as they requested. I want a refund. But you can bet if it appears they are giving me trouble or refusing the reimbursement, all I will do is dispute the charge with my bank. They will get my money back after an investigation. Talk to your bank. Quit wasting your time trying to get to these scammers.

        Reply
      • D fario 05/12/2022 at 02:56 PM

        i recieved 2 pair of shoes as well, they are using QVC as their tag line...NOT QVC. Got 2 shoes buy one get one free.. THESE ARE CRAP. NO way to get my money back. FALSE ADVERTISING. JOE DOE 39 Rockaway BLVD NY 11413...everything else is in chinese. They are worth 1.50 tops

        Reply
      • wade 05/12/2022 at 04:45 PM

        I also ordered two pair of shoes from QVC or so I thought! QVC doesn't know this company. No way to get my money back. FALSE ADVERTISING: the only problem is that you don't know that it isn't QVC

        Reply
      • Nat 05/12/2022 at 05:40 PM

        SCAM! Wrong size shoe, wrong color! The quality, even if I could wear them, is crap!

        I can't believe they put a card in the crappy packaging that had this website address on it. At least I can vent, like everyone else on here. $50.00 gone!

        Reply
      • YOUR NIGHTMARE 05/13/2022 at 06:56 PM

        This is a piece of crap. I ordered a phone holder for when traveling, the piece of crap does not even have a place to put the phone on the car. DO NOT ORDER FROM THESE PEOPLE....

        Reply
      • Martha 05/14/2022 at 07:38 PM

        Oh, boy. I ordered a couple of bras...the worse ever & money thrown down the drain! I will end up donating them to someone who has need. I will now order only from major companies. A hard lesson learned. It's like you want to believe people & then this happens & you are out your money & end up feeling the fool.

        Reply
      • Diane 05/16/2022 at 11:33 AM

        What a farse! I ordered what was supposed to be orthopedic shoes for $40. I received them and there is not support plus they aren't the correct size. I want a refund but can't find a contact to request it. If you were able to get a refund and can share who you contacted , I would appreciate the info. These company should not get away with representing there products as quality.

        Reply
      • San 05/16/2022 at 12:42 PM

        Well, it looks as though I have a lot of company! I ordered a pair of shoes. When I finally received them, the quality is not as advertised and the same card was enclosed with the address of service@crogreat.com, which is how I wound up here leaving this comment. I would really like to know how to get a refund.

        Reply
      • Meg 05/16/2022 at 07:17 PM

        My comment is also about shoes that are too large. There is no way I could wear them comfortably. In addition, the quality of the material is inferior. I ordered these shoes over a month ago and was told in an email that they would arrive several days after the order was placed. I paid for shipping and handling, (7dollars plus), which equaled over 40 dollars on my card. Please advise. This "address" was in the package. How do I get my money back?

        Reply
      • Judy 05/19/2022 at 06:17 PM

        Meg, I am in total agreement with you. The shoes took forever to arrive, they are not what was pictured when I ordered them (they have plastic soles and foot bed and really cheap faux suede).They were smashed together and folded over, then wrapped in plastic and that was how they were shipped. Because of the folding, the top of one has crease marks that seem to be permanent. I doubt I will ever wear them, and they weren't cheap! I found this site looking to see how I could request a refund. I guess I just accept it as a lesson learned. Unless someone has info on how to return or ask for refund?

        Reply
      • jversall 05/20/2022 at 06:15 PM

        I also ordered a pair of sneakers. They are all plastic and the rope surrounding the sole is a piece of plastic looking like rope. They are too big and a piece of crap. I would like my money back and no where to send them. They looked beautiful in the picture!

        Reply
      • Janet 05/21/2022 at 01:20 AM

        I made the mistake of ordering the doggie planter. The photo makes it look much larger than it really is. They sent me a beagle, instead of a German Shepard. And there's no way to put it together! The enclosed card warns that refunds "take time." Complete crooks.

        Reply
      • Susan Schneider 05/22/2022 at 01:07 PM

        I purchased the vintage T 9 it did not come with directions on how to use it, or charge it. Please send directions

        Reply
      • cmporter 05/23/2022 at 01:14 PM

        I also purchased 2 pair of shoes that were not the right size and had a horrible odor. I called paypal and they were able to refund the money. Great customer service. I will, from now on, make sure to research the vendor before purchasing anything like this again.

        Reply
      • cjones8 05/23/2022 at 01:20 PM

        I sure wish I had seen these comments before I purchased shoes from these people!

        Shoes were poorly made (cheap) and did not fit. They also sent one pair that was definitely not my size! No more purchases on the internet.

        Reply
      • Bontaj 05/26/2022 at 12:16 PM

        I too ordered the shoes and cannot get a refund.

        They are way too big for that size and I can't wear them at all.

        It is the first time I have been taken by a scam and I am very very angry.

        I am on a limited income and cannot spare this money for something I will have to throw away.

        Reply
      • Eth 05/26/2022 at 12:29 PM

        Ordered a Boxer planter, worse piece of crap , I have ever seen, IWant a refund!,,

        Reply
      • Rod 05/27/2022 at 04:08 PM

        I ordered a pair of ortho tennis shoes off the internet for $47.98 including shipping. They are mostly plastic. I received a cheap pair of shoes that are useless and uncomfortable. All I can say is "Buyer beware" of these guys.

        Reply
      • Joan 06/04/2022 at 05:59 PM

        Joan 6/4/22
        I ordered a Samoyed planter, got a Maltese. Cute, but not what I wanted. SCAM!

        Reply
      • Dibbs 06/13/2022 at 10:44 PM

        Did anyone order the metal kinetic sculpture. It’s a wind spinner. Looked beautiful. It was a flimsy piece of tin that is already rusting. A big wind and it will probably blow away! 70 bucks! And since it came so late we weren’t at the same address so I paid 10$ more!!

        Reply
      • miike 06/14/2022 at 10:39 AM

        mike

        hey dibbs i bought the same thing

        what a pile of S--T

        and now i can't get on there web site

        Reply
      • LOBO 06/18/2022 at 08:22 PM

        I ordered a windmill. It turned out to be mini, mini, mini. One of the cheapest made pieces of merchandise made and did I mention how little it is. $60 for what resembles a children's pinwheel. Outright robbery.

        Reply
      • plant lady 06/20/2022 at 01:06 PM

        My husband ordered the metal kinetic sculpture, wind spinner for $60.00. What a joke. A thin, flimsy piece, so small, nothing near what it was pictured! I would not pay $10.00 for it in a local store. What a rip off!!!

        Reply
      • Nelson 07/24/2022 at 10:55 AM

        It is worthless and want a refund.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.