SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
service@replygres.com

Date02/02/2021
Fraudulent emailservice@replygres.com
Scam contentsCompany selling waterproof trousers on Facebook.
Payment made via PayPal
Comment / ReviewI ordered 2 pairs trousers XXXL received small size.
No return/refund information given except for the e-mail address shown above. Website deemed to be suspicious.

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • irving plaksen 03/08/2021 at 10:50 PM

      i never comfirmed this order, and had my credit card co. not to pay it

      Reply
    • Ruthaleen McCall 05/29/2021 at 01:46 PM

      I ordered A hummingbird feeder because it showed made in USA and I didn’t want something coming from China.After five weeks I finally got it yesterday. It is a scam because it came directly from China.

      False advertising and shouldn’t be allowed. The product is poor quality plastic and l’m sure it won’t last very long if I were to use it. Glass is is better for hummingbirds so I will buy one locally. Lesson learned - don’t order anything off Facebook. Poor value for total cost of $37.95

      Reply
    • CR 05/31/2021 at 01:46 PM

      I ordered a windmill and cardinal illusion lamps. All items were pure cheap crap with no receipt or return

      Poor quality that looks nothing like the ad

      they shouldnt be allowed to sell on facebook

      Reply
    • Peter 06/16/2021 at 08:55 AM

      When the hummingbird feeder I had ordered arrived, it turned out to be something I would be hard pressed to pay $3.79 for, much less $37.95. Sadder but wiser.

      Reply
    • Norma 08/17/2021 at 10:39 AM

      Ordered 2 Solar American Flags SEVERAL months ago and TRIED to get it canceled. No luck. I am reporting it to the BBB and prayerfully can get my money back ! And, it also is from China.

      Reply
    • Loren McClure 09/25/2021 at 02:58 AM

      Got my 200X telescope, but no instructons? Would like to know how all these pieces fit together.?......Thank you.......... L. L. McClure

      Reply
    • Vicky 09/28/2021 at 03:18 PM

      I ordered a spinner when it finally arrived I was so disappointed. It's small and does not spin very well. I also paid to much for this. I recomend no one order from this company its made in China:

      Reply
    • Karen 10/06/2021 at 02:44 PM

      I ordered a fairy spinner. It came broke, and very cheaply made. What a mistake!

      Reply
    • Janet Smith 10/06/2021 at 04:03 PM

      I ordered yard spinners, the order was buy 3 get one free. I only received 2 but was charged for the 3.Also they were smaller than they were supposed to be.

      Reply
    • Linda Longwell 10/10/2021 at 11:47 AM

      I ordered a metal spinner and it is the cheapest thing (but cost $65) ever. Doesn't spin, is tiny, (12 inches) unlike the picture on Facebook. Many websites had the product and many said they were closing up, but are still there. It took two months to get this awful product. No return or refund information included. What a scam and it is being reported!

      Reply
    • CherylHaus 10/17/2021 at 08:57 AM

      Ordered spinner.

      CHEAP, CHEAP, CHEAP.......

      NEVER BUY FROM THIS SITE.
      from CHINA.

      told from USA......

      LYING, LYING, LYING
      Wish I could have read these comments before ordering.

      NEVER AGAIN

      Reply
    • Loretta 11/03/2021 at 02:34 PM

      Ordered 2 cut glass pieces and received 2 plastic globes..

      Reply
    • Mia 11/08/2021 at 10:58 AM

      Oh brother. Looks like I'm in the same boat with the spinner purchases. It WAS cool looking but way smaller than it looked. It doesn't spin even in 1-15 mph winds! Wish I'd seen this before i bought that EXPENSIVE useless piece of trash!

      Reply
    • False advertisement! Buggest rip off! 11/15/2021 at 10:41 AM

      My sister orders two Christmas wreaths, paid $35 each and it’s plastic! Nothing like the picture posted on Facebook!

      Reply
    • Shirley Thompson 11/20/2021 at 11:52 AM

      I ordered a skeleton supposedly life-size. Well it's about 8 inches tall the ugliest little statue I've ever seen! I wouldn't have paid a dollar for! Total biggest rip off I've ever had. These people that do these scams need to serve time for cheating people. Especially us retired people on limited income .

      Reply
    • Nicole Dever 11/20/2021 at 07:35 PM

      Ordered a wreath paid 43.00 for it. It is plastic and does not look anything like what I was supposed of gotten. The ribbon is not the same the flowers are not the same ones that are in the picture on Facebook

      Reply
    • Jana 11/28/2021 at 07:13 PM

      I was also scammed when I ordered 2 wreaths. The site looked legit and had a money back guarantee if not satisfied. The wreaths are nothing what they promised you were getting! There was even a logo for a secure transaction. Something has got to be done about these scammers. The Dollar Store items look better than these wreaths that I purchased.

      Reply
    • J Octavio 12/07/2021 at 10:13 PM

      recibi unos sombreros de muy mala calidad y necesito regresarlos

      Reply
    • Nora 03/07/2022 at 12:02 PM

      Ordered Clark Shoes and it was a scam, they sent me some kind of shoes but they were not Clark’s. Cheap pair of shoes mailed without being in a box!!

      Reply
    • Leachylass 03/11/2022 at 05:59 AM

      Same happened to me regarding the Clarks shoes. They were advertised as Orthopedic Diabetic Loafers. Came in the post with a plastic wrapper, no box, the wrong colour and size. Also not Clarks, absolute rubbish. I contacted seller to get a refund but all I was offered was 3USD compensation and told to keep the shoes as it would cost me money to return them. As I paid by Paypal I have filed a claim with them, hoping to get my money back.

      Reply
    • Riva 03/12/2022 at 03:40 AM

      I have just received what was suppose to be Clarks Sandals about 5 weeks after the event. Definitely not Clarks. They also were not boxed. Will never get caught again. I did not know I was buying in USD. Will never by from a Facebook site again.

      • Leachylass 03/12/2022 at 03:47 AM

        I was in the same position and the goods I ordered came exactly as you described. After being offered a 3 USD refund by the seller I contacted Paypal and I have been refunded in full. If you have paid using Paypal, alert them and file a complaint.

      Reply
    • Pam 03/12/2022 at 05:35 PM

      Another China SCAM .. Product said make in USA and shipped in USA after a month I just received my wind wirley gig shipped from China and very cheaply made
      Not sure how they are allowed to advertise made in USA.

      Reply
    • Mary Darr 03/15/2022 at 08:25 PM

      I ordered a black and a blue pair of loafers and got 2 black pair. They came in a wrapper no box. I paid $68.00 I don't think they are Clarks. I believed I was scammed.

      Reply
    • Betty 03/31/2022 at 09:03 PM

      I ordered the fake Clark sandals and they are not true to size and much too small. Not only that, they are a knock off. I thought I was internet savvy and got duped. Never again! I've asked for a refund but am not expecting to get my money back. I guess we'll see what happens.

      • Leachylass 04/01/2022 at 03:44 AM

        Did you pay using Paypal? If you did contact them via the Resolution Centre. I was sold exactly the same shoes as yourself and after contacting the seller I was getting nowhere. I raised the issue with Paypal and received a full refund.

      Reply
    • James G 04/04/2022 at 07:25 PM

      Ordered yard spinner. Does not function like shown on line. Paid way to much because the video motion look so unusual. What a rip off. Nothing to contact seller except little card with “ssrvice@replygres.co
      Do not order from this company!

      Reply
    • EMM 04/05/2022 at 03:15 PM

      I was also scammed with the orthopedic walking loafer. Have opened a dispute claim with PayPal and also notified Vanilla Gift card regarding a refund. Both companies were responsible and I'm hopeful that I will obtain a refund. These crooks are using FB ads to engage unsuspecting buyers and getting away with it. If enough people are filing against them, I hope they will be caught and prosecuted.

      Reply
    • Julie 04/06/2022 at 02:10 AM

      I purchased a pair of orthopedic walking shoes ,nothing like the picture . Came in a plastic wrapped parcel with a card telling me to contact a web site service@replygres.com if I have complaint or refund as Psypal & credit card takes too long and I am vip customer. I have tried to message seller via Paypal so hopefully I will recieve a refund . Paypal are usually good .

      Reply
    • Leachylass 04/06/2022 at 03:12 AM

      PayPal are very good. I received a refund in a matter of days despite the seller telling me that I should accept their refund of 15% (later increased t o 20%) as PayPal would take many weeks, if at all to give me a refund!

      Reply
    • EMM 04/06/2022 at 01:44 PM

      Can't say enough good things about PayPal. I talked to a claims rep yesterday and today they have resolved the dispute and are giving me a full refund on my gift credit card! I think they are quite familiar with the foreign company that is scamming many of us. I hope somehow the company will finally be prosecuted.

      Reply
    • Julie 04/09/2022 at 01:42 AM

      More to add to my previous comment re othopedic walking shoes ...firstly they offer me 40% money back and I can keep the produce ,I declined . I said I would send them back ,then they offered more ....I declined ....eventually offered 80% . I said no and sent the emails to PayPal who closed the account in my favour and I will recieve the full payment back ....Whoo Ray for PayPal.

      Reply
    • Leachylass 04/09/2022 at 11:57 AM

      So pleased to hear that lots people who have been scammed by this unscrupulous company are getting a full refund. Hopefully these scammers will be finally shut down.

      Reply
    • Janice Fisher 04/17/2022 at 09:51 PM

      I paid more than $40 for a pair of walking shoes.. They were supposed to be good for diabetics. Just as others have said, they don't look like the ones that I ordered. They are very cheaply made, with thin suede-like uppers and ridiculous plastic soles.

      I NEED to get my money refunded. I did not use PayPal, I used my credit card.

      Reply
    • Joe Marti 04/19/2022 at 10:09 PM

      Is trash 🗑 everything they sold

      I have a lot complaints for my stuff

      Reply
    • George 04/21/2022 at 07:43 PM

      I purchased 2 pair of canvas shoes at 50.00 each pair. Made cheaply with no cushioning
      inside the shoe. The shipping took weeks and I cannot get into PayPal to check when my
      charge was made. Scammers all the way around. Very poor quality and probably could buy a better shoe at WalMart for less money. Never again. I was ripped off big time.

      Reply
    • JoMcmurrougjmc 04/26/2022 at 05:18 PM

      Total rip off. Advertised as skechers and definitely not! Terrible quality and I'm reporting them to sketches for fraudulent use of their name. Do not buy from this company!!!!

      Reply
    • CJ 05/03/2022 at 12:32 AM

      Ordered a Kenetic Spinner 4 the yard. Could've sworn the dimension was 22inches across. I could not believe inside that small 12inch box on my porch was my $60.00 Spinner!! Oh HALE no! So glad Pay Pal worked with me in getting a refund. The card inside box with Spinner (service@replygres.com) led me to this site. WOW!!

      Reply
    • Gary 05/04/2022 at 07:39 PM

      I ordered the yard spinner' it's nothing but trash! I PAID $77.00 for that piece of SHIT.. Doesn't spin 'a lot smaller than it was advertised to be' the stand that supposed to hold it up doesn't hold it up!! Don't order this crap or anything they sell.It was advertised to be$59.95 but I was charged $77.00 instead.From now on i will only buy from Amazon. At least they don't sell garbage.(my opinion)!!!

      Reply
    • Rob 05/19/2022 at 02:30 PM

      Wish I'd seen this before I ordered. Pants just showed up. Haven't tried them on yet so I don't know about the waist but the length is for someone much taller then I am. Have to see if I can get them hemmed.

      Reply
    • Patt 06/12/2022 at 09:55 PM

      I also ordered and received loafers orthopedic paying $40.00 + . They arrived in a plastic wrapper - no box and not my size. They are too big and poor quality. A small card was placed in the order and I too after reading the comments realize I've been scammed. How do these people get away with this?

      Reply
    • lou 08/11/2022 at 10:26 AM

      I ordered 3 bras from vckopter. what a scam. not bras they showed on site, wrong size. no way to get a return lable a or email address to contact them. their web site is a scam no such email address. have turned them over to my fraud unit on my credit card.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.