SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
support@bhlshop.com Brookssale.shop

Date06/07/2020
Fraudulent emailsupport@bhlshop.com
PseudonymBrookssale.shop
Scam contentsSelling brooks products
Comment / ReviewI bought two pair of brooks shoes and then found out this was a scam

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • robbed 06/07/2020 at 01:59 PM

      I bought 1 pair of shoes appeared online as if affiliate of Sketchers, signed up for account with log in info etc. used my C.C. which now shows the charge pending , went back to saved site to sign in and it does not exist, google can`t find

      Reply
    • retep 06/08/2020 at 10:35 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Zoey 06/08/2020 at 04:00 PM

      I tried to buy a pair of shoes . I have given all my bank account details then it said that it failed please try again. I didn’t. Not sure if they have managed to get my info or not. Will keep checking

      Reply
    • Greg 06/09/2020 at 10:09 AM

      I too have been scammed thinking I ordered a pair of Birkenstock's. 70.00 plus an international service charge. Never did I think I was ordering from a fictitious company in Singapore. My bank might reimburse me but they required proof and I am not sure I have provided the right information. They think I ordered them on purpose.

      Reply
    • mykcjk 06/11/2020 at 12:46 AM

      I also thought I was buying Sketchers from these people but quickly realized it was a scam. Web page and Facebook ad disappeared so I called my bank and reported it as fraud. Thankfully I did because it turns out that these people set it up as a recurring monthly charge so thankfully that charge has been cancelled as well as my card.

      Reply
    • danny 06/11/2020 at 03:34 AM

      It is FRAUD and they are so intelligent in doing this!! beware of facebook misleading ads.

      Reply
    • Joystick 26 06/11/2020 at 07:09 AM

      I wish I had seen this before I placed an order For a garden planter. I now suspect I have been the victim of a scam as all I have is a text confirmation with an order number and an email address of support@bhlshop.com which, when I searched, just comes up with a load of Chinese text. I have cancelled my credit card but unfortunately was too late to stop the payment. I hope I am wrong but ...

      Reply
    • sha 06/11/2020 at 05:11 PM

      I am trying to get a refund from my bank, I was scammed! Ordered Brooks Running shoes.

      Reply
    • sai 06/12/2020 at 06:13 AM

      I too have been scammed from web site http://www.shomeilo.com/. I ordered 3 notebooks and got notification of my payments from support@bhlshop.com. After a week waiting, i got nothing. I replied to the email asking them the cause of delay but got no response from them.

      I am trying to get a refund from my bank.

      Reply
    • Barbara 06/15/2020 at 01:45 PM

      I fell for this also for Keen shoes that I though I ordered. The web addresses for the confirmation e mail dot exist. I contested the charge with my credit card provider.

      Reply
    • Learned to not shop off of Facebook links 06/15/2020 at 03:44 PM

      I was scammed and the contact email was support@bhlshop.com. Came up as an add on Facebook as a Roots clothing sale. I clicked on the link and it was such an elaborate webpage that worked and looked legitimate with all the same products. Processed on Credit card as"PKT ECOMMERCE" Even had the Https:// (the S indicates secure) and had the little lock symbol I the address bar. The amount I was charged was different than the amount I authorized. Cancelled credit card.

      Reply
    • Ade 06/20/2020 at 04:59 PM

      Can you actually get your money back from the banks if you have paid via visa or paypal? Anybody advise how?

      Many thanks

      Reply
    • Rueben McSausage 06/23/2020 at 10:25 AM

      SCAM!!!! pretending to sell $150 Under Armour treds for $20. luckily i called the bank after my son placed an order with them and they blocked the transaction straight away.

      Reply
    • jean 06/25/2020 at 12:29 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Brandi 06/26/2020 at 02:24 AM

      I am still waiting on an order of brooks shoes . It says it was shipped on the 15th. I am keeping my fingers crossed

      Reply
    • Catherine 07/06/2020 at 05:39 PM

      I believe I have been the victim of scam as well - I ordered a Longchamp purse in May and was sent tracking info two weeks later but nothing has changed since - I am contacting my credit card company ASAP

      Reply
    • Stephanie 07/07/2020 at 09:25 AM

      Ordered 3 pairs of Brooks shoes for $75 with a confirmation number and tracking email from support@bhlshop.com. Got a pair of knockoff Ray Bans from China you can buy for like $10 or less yesterday.

      Reply
    • Lottie 07/08/2020 at 11:27 AM

      My dad bought a couple of pairs of shoes from this website thinking it was a good deal, as there are many deals on at the moment. Sadly we received a fake pair of Ray Bans in place of the shoes. AVOID! We have also contacted Facebook who were advertising the shop! ????

      Reply
    • Ben 07/08/2020 at 04:58 PM

      I believe I have been done too! Just over a month ago, I put in an order through for £42.34 through Shomelio. I paid by debit card (mistake #1) It didn't go through, supposedly, so I sent through again. Doh!! (mistake #2) When I checked my bank statement, I was charged twice, despite sending an email to the the email address given, telling them immediately that I believed I was charged twice. No reply. No sign at all of a delivery and of course no follow-up tracking as promised either. I will try getting money back from the bank, but I am expecting they will say it is my mistake/fault.

      Reply
    • Ross 07/15/2020 at 11:45 AM

      Facebook should be held to task for these Scams reported it to them and was inform it had be taken down. Next day got the same ad back up. Facebook get it sorted carry more due diligence before letting sponsored advertising on your platform.

      Reply
    • Amy 07/15/2020 at 03:41 PM

      i ordered a pair of Brooks shoes and also received a pair of knockoff Ray Bans from China. I tried emailing and their response is that the product was delivered and to contact the post office.

      Reply
    • Anne 07/16/2020 at 11:42 AM

      scammed for brooks running shoes. should have known better for $25- but link sent to me from a reliable friend. oye!

      Reply
    • Dani 07/18/2020 at 01:01 PM

      Scammed for 3 pairs of brooks shoes for $25.00 each. I should have went with my gut. Now I need to find a way to get the money back.

      Reply
    • Sparky 07/21/2020 at 11:34 AM

      Shower of shite... stealing by scamming decent people out of their hard earned cash...
      Facebook should take some responsibility

      Reply
    • pamela 07/22/2020 at 06:11 AM

      I have also been scammed i ordered a pair of boots paid by debit card guess i am never going to see the boots. Defo facebook should have some sort of control over these people.

      Reply
    • Libby 07/28/2020 at 05:01 AM

      100% scam! I ordered around £70 worth of stuff for my rabbit and instead of receiving them products I got a pair of fake rayban sunglasses.

      Reply
    • Sucker 07/28/2020 at 06:37 AM

      I bought 4 pairs of kids shoes for the grandkids. Guess what showed up. Stupid sunglasses from China. Don’t buy anything from Facebook. Take your money and leave you hanging.

      Reply
    • Richelle Kent 08/01/2020 at 08:02 AM

      I bought some.Lego sets from a Facebook ad, over $120 all up. After waiting forever and nothing arriving, I contacted the email address and was told it was on its way. Then received a tracking number after it was delivered. The only thing delivered on the date was a pair of fake Ray bans that I never ordered. I have contacted my bank in an attempt to be refunded. Not impressed.

      Reply
    • JenIz 08/03/2020 at 11:43 PM

      Scam. Saw the ad on Facebook sadly... and i wish they were doing more monitoring of their site for scammers like this. I order 2 pairs of Keen shoes for $50 over 2 months ago... they took the $ right away. On a hunch i checked into the email address and saw all the scam comments... so i cancelled my debit card so they couldn't steal any more of my money. . I sent a few emails to support@bhlshop.com and now that email doesn't exist anymore. Nice job Facebook...

      Reply
    • Anonymouse 08/14/2020 at 06:15 PM

      TOTAL SCAM! Ordered a night light for my daughter to replace the one she has and can't sleep without. Got a tracking email right away and then a few weeks later, an email that said sorry your items was lost in transport we're sending a new one here's the new tracking info. A month later an envelope with a fake pair of RayBans shows up. I email the support@bhlshop.com email address that had sent me the tracking info, and they basically said, whoops our courier mixed up the packages, how about a 15% refund. Absolutely not. I want me item or I want a full refund. They responded, how about a 45% refund. I immediately reported them. Subsequent emails have been from a sxorders.com email. and the bhlshop.com website has disappeared.

      Reply
    • Mark 11/01/2020 at 05:42 PM

      I ordered Patagonia jacket, two jackets. waited months, then was told the shipment was on its way. They gave tracking number. After two and one half months, a small box arrived with fake ray bans. I called capital one, the the visa card company i used to purchase, after three weeks i was told by capital one that confirmation of shipping was confirmed, hence i could not get a refund. THIS IS A HUGE SCAM, EVEN THE CREDIT COMPANY CAPITAL ONE WILL NOT HELP. THEY SHIP A SUPER CRUMMY FAKE SUN GLASSES FOR THE CONFIRMATION OF SHIPPMENT SO THE CREDIT CARD COMPANY THINK YOU RECEIVED THE GOOD WHEN IN FACT YOU RECIEVE ABSOLUTE CRUD.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.