SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
tonyjohn797@gmail.com Tony Johnson

Date10/24/2019
Fraudulent emailtonyjohn797@gmail.com
PseudonymTony Johnson
Scam contentsHello Danielle,

Thanks for your email, i will be reselling the items in my new store in Fiji. See below the order i need and will like to purchase from you and i will like you to get back to me with the cost quote and also reach my shipper at the below stated contact email for immediate pick up of my item at your warehouse.

1, Wine Tote

========= QTY : 50

2, Animal Print Vinyl ( Mixed Designs ) 1yrd x 1yrd sheet

========= QTY : 50

3, Cheer and Dance Vinyl ( Mixed Designs ) 1yrd x 1yrd sheet

========= QTY : 50

4, Holiday Pattern Vinyl ( Mixed Designs ) 1yrd x 1yrd sheet

========= QTY : 50

5, Stemless Wine Tumbler

========= QTY : 50

6, Weeding Pen

========= QTY : 50

7, Card Bottle Opener

========= QTY : 50

8, GlitterFlex Ultra Heat Vinyl ( Mixed Color )

========= QTY : 50

9, Pub Style Bottle Opener

========= QTY : 50

10, Luggage Tag

========= QTY : 50

MY DELIVERY ADDRESS

Tony Johnson,

511 Victoria Parade

G.P.O.Box 1357,

Suva, Fiji Island

Concerning the shipping likes of UPS, DHL and others always don't take care of the charges down here because of the charges such as handling, customs and duties etc. I have experienced such situation before which i don't want to go through that again, you don't need to worry about the stress involve because i have a shipping company that have delivered to me in the past and i am okay with their services. I will be glad if you contact ( PZ Logistics INC. ) for the shipping quote. Here is their email address ( PZlogisticinc@outlook.com ) they will take care of everything including handling, customs and duties, tax, insurance and so on. You will need to email the shipping company the total weight of the items listed above and also the pickup and delivery address in other to get a shipping quote from them.

Once i have the total cost including shipping fee via PZ Logistics INC. plus the cost of items, i will send you my credit card details for you to charge the total cost from it and get the shipping fees settle to PZ Logistics INC. so they can come for the pickup ASAP and always send me the copy of email you send to them.

Below is what i will need from you before i can send you my credit card details for charges.

Shipping cost via PZ Logistics INC

All additional cost ( transfer fee to PZ Logistics INC )

Total cost ( cost of items + shipping cost via PZ Logistics INC + transfer fee to PZ Logistics INC )

Looking forward for your utmost response before your closing hours asap today,so as to know how to proceed .

Thanks

Tony Johnson
Comment / ReviewI initially got a form submission from Tony from our website where we sell apparel and gifts. He asked me if we shipped over seas, if we took credit card payment and if we would be willing to work with his logistics company PZ Logistics Inc. I responded yes to all of his questions, which is when I received the reply above. I then contacted the logistics company with the information he requested. They replied back to me with a quote and a request to wire transfer the payment to them. I then responded to Tony with our invoice for the products he was supposedly going to order. Both Tony and the PZ Logistics company were operating under the assumption that Tony would pay our company the total for both our products and the shipping, then we would pay the shipping company directly. I told him that we would not accept his payment for the shipping company we would only accept payment for our products and he could deal with them separately. After that he didn't reply for 3 days (he went from being in a rush to not responding). I kept bothering him, because I knew it was a scam. He then replied back saying that the shipping company doesn't accept credit cards and that is the only form of payment he had (for reference he was ordering almost $10,000 worth of products from us and the shipping quote was close to $5,000). Basically his scam is that he "pays" your company for shipping and the products. Your company then pays his shipping company cash through a wire transfer. Since it's a "rush" job you receive his credit card payment and then transfer cash to the shipping company, then after a few days his credit card payment comes up as a fraud so you never really get any of that money but you have already paid $5,000 in cash to him.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #148014 02/03/2019 at 01:00 PM

        X-Originating-IP: [105.112.104.239] Scammer IP Block NIGERIA

        Attention URGERNT RESPONSE

        Following instruction to pay all scam victims $80 Million each by the UNITED NATIONS and IMF through Delivery service, we wish to inform you that your email address was one of the lucky ones to receive this prize.

        to make sure that there is no mistake until you confirm the following:

        1. Name__________
        2. Address_______
        3. Cell Phone_________
        4. Occupation____
        5. Age_________


        The above ...
        -------------------
        105.112.104.239
        ISP Airtel Networks Limited
        Usage Type Unknown
        Domain Name Unknown
        Country Nigeria
        City Awka, Anambra
        https://www.abuseipdb.com/check/105.112.104.239

        Use BOTH Bing and Google to search email addresses and phone numbers so you won't get ripped off.

        Never use Money Gram,Western Union,Ria to send a fee to strangers. Never buy an i-tunes card,Amazon card(s) to send to scammers.Never use bitcoin and send the wallet/address to scammers. If you do,it is gone for ever. If you must send the money (please don't), insist on Using direct bank transfer only. Send the money to a US,UK,Canada, or South Africa bank account only. You could get your money back by following the advice below..
        If you send money to this scammer or to any scammer,please
        In the US...
        1.first... file a police report
        2. second... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov and include the case number of the police report
        in the UK...
        1.first... file a police report
        2.... Read more

        Reply
      • chris 03/08/2020 at 10:27 PM

        Same guy is trying to rip me off at the moment. I pay for the shipping and then his credit card payment bounces. So far he has given me 4 different lots of card details, two of which have not worked at all. The other two were only good for $5000. I wonder where the Credit Cards are coming from? He is using the same address as above, but is calling himself John Paul-must be after the Pope who has recently visited Fiji?
        His communications have been remarkably similar to the three attachments here.

        Reply
      • Becky Boo 03/10/2020 at 03:46 PM

        I have one from williamjoshsupplies@gmail.com asking me to do exactly the same thing 11/3/2020. They don't care how much time goes in to these quotes and the effect on small business. They have asked I email there shippers Euromaritimeshippingservice@gmail.com (a gmail account!) to get the shipping prices.

        Reply
      • chris 04/22/2020 at 04:28 PM

        Refused to send goods and pay his "shipping agent". My bank has just debited my account for his "payment". Turns out that the card details were fraudently used from a card issued in the USA. So may be an international scam. Avoid this organisation at all costs.

        Reply
      • Ivan 02/04/2021 at 02:22 PM

        Got another one of these to a Donald Scott. Accept credit card payments which turns out to be fraud.

        Reply
      • Imran 02/26/2021 at 11:44 AM

        torolyconceptssupplies@gmail.com
        is using the same method to cheat people. Be aware.

        Reply
      • steven 04/21/2021 at 02:51 PM

        I would like to add to the craziness, here is email we got from the shitbag, we know it's a scammmmmmm! Hello Sales ,

        Many greetings from Toroly Concepts Supplies, ,We would like to purchase some items from your facility to Fiji .

        I would like to know the type of credit card you receive for payment and would also like to know if you allow a private freight forwarder pick-up the items I intend to purchase ?

        I will like you to return my email with your attached price sheets or current website.

        Thank you

        Best Regards

        Reply
      • Maggie 12/03/2021 at 04:43 PM

        This guy: James Tillett is doing the exact same thing to me. Here is the info he gave me in case someone in being contacted by him.

        SHIPPING ADDRESS:
        JSC & Son Store
        Philip Goldson Hwy (Northern Highway),
        Belize City, Belize
        Concerning the shipping , the likes of UPS, DHL and others always don't take care of the charges down here. Charges like handling, customs and duties etc. We have experienced such situation before and i don't want to experience such thing again, you do not need to worry about the stress involve and all documentations because I have a shipping company that have delivered to me in the past, I really like their services, so I will like you to contact them about the shipping. I will be glad if you contact this shipper (Gain Transport International) for the shipping quote.
        Here is the shipping company details:
        Company Name : Gain Transport International
        Contact Person : Mark Freeland
        Email Address : customesrve@hotmail.com
        They will take good care of everything including handling, customs and duties, Tax, insurance etc., also you will be responsible for payment to Gain Transport International, then all costs as far as shipping, taxes, duties, and insurance in addition to the costs of the product should be sent to me in a proforma invoice to be paid in advance of shipment. Always send me the copy of the message you send to them. Kindly email them with a pick up address, shipping address and the weight of the order. get back to me with the following once you hear... Read more

        Reply
      • Steph 03/09/2022 at 12:26 PM

        Thank you! I am currently dealing with this fraud and knew something was off searched his name and came across this!

        Reply
      • Joemama 06/29/2022 at 01:23 AM

        Just got a similar inquiry. See below:
        Thanks for your mail, Below are the lists of products that I would like to purchase from you and I would like you to get back to me with the cost quote and also reach my shipper at the below stated contact email for immediate pick up of my item at your warehouse or store.

        HOME DECOR
        Animal: Pineapple
        Large
        W $60

        ________________30QTY

        WORLD COLLECTION
        Animal: Pineapple
        Large
        W $60

        ________________30QTY

        BAHARI COLLECTION
        Animal: Manatee
        Large
        W $60

        ________________30QTY

        SAFARI COLLECTION
        Animal: Gorilla
        Large
        W $60

        ________________30QTY

        SAFARI COLLECTION
        Animal: Elephant
        Large
        W $60

        ________________30QTY

        SHIPPING ADDRESS:
        Jona & Son Supply
        Philip Goldson Hwy (Northern Highway),
        Belize City, Belize

        Concerning the shipping , the likes of UPS, DHL and others always don't take care of the charges down here. Charges like handling, customs and duties etc. We have experienced such situation before and i don't want to experience such thing again, you do not need to worry about the stress involve and all documentations because I have a shipping company that have delivered to me in the past, I really like their services, so I will like you to contact them about the shipping. I will be glad if you contact this shipper (Gain Transport International) for the shipping quote.

        Here is the shipping company details:

        Company Name : Gain Transport International
        Contact Person : Mark Freeland
        Email Address : customesrve@hotmail.com

        They will take good care of everything... Read more

        Reply
      • James Tillett is a Scammer 10/24/2022 at 10:59 AM

        Received an almost identical email from 'James Tillett' tillett829@gmail.com. He's now claiming to own a shop in Bermuda.

        Company Name: JSC & Son Store
        Contact Person: James Tillett
        Address: 778 Bermudiana Road, HM 11, City of Hamilton Bermuda
        Phone # +1 601-921-7246

        Reply
      • Melissa 10/27/2022 at 09:15 AM

        I just got the almost exact same email as above. But I knew right off the bat this guy was a scammer, so I'm having a little bit of fun with it....

        Reply
      • KJ 11/28/2022 at 04:51 PM

        We recd the same email from James Tillet today!

        Reply
      • JF 01/24/2023 at 01:44 PM

        SAME THING!!

        ---------- Forwarded message ---------
        From: Mikel Noris
        Date: Wed, Jan 18, 2023 at 7:59 AM
        Subject: COST OF ORDER

        Hello ,

        Thank you for quick response!My freight forwarder will schedule the pick up as soon as all orders are ready and you need to contact A2 Global Shipping Cargo with all weight of the items and your pick up address via Email:info@globalexpreslogistic.com also you don't need to have any account with the freight forwarder before they can give you a quote.

        Listed are the items I need from you and the shipping address in Belize so get back to me with the cost and let me know if I am entitled to any discount.

        Peerko Go Boots
        Black / US 7.5 Women | EU 38 | 24.8 cm

        =========================== 10 QTY

        Froddo Barefoot Canvas Sneaker Print
        Pink Unicorn / US 5.5 Toddler | EU 20 | 13.6 cm

        =========================== 10 QTY

        Magical Shoes Alaskan
        Buffalo Chestnut / US 5.5 Women | EU 36 | 22.9 cm

        =========================== 10 QTY

        Anatomic All In
        Wine Red / US 7.5 Women | EU 38 | 24.7 cm

        =========================== 10 QTY

        Bundgaard Classic Rubber Boot
        Navy / US 5.5 Toddler | EU 20 | 13.5 cm

        =========================== 10 QTY

        Store Name: NORIS VARIETIES STORE
        Shipping Address:
        15 Daly Street Belize City
        Belize.

        Below is the contact info to the shipping agent

        Contact Name:Rodrigo Philip

        Email:info@a2globalcargo.com

        Phone number:415-662-0852

        Immediately you receive the freight quote from my freight forwarder, calculate everything together and email me the new revised invoice with... Read more

        Reply
      • PH 02/03/2023 at 10:39 AM

        Same:

        CONCERNING THE PICK UP
        I am glad to tell you that I have concluded payment arrangements with my wife, However, we are going to send you the Credit Card Information, that will cover the cost of our purchase and the necessary arrangement. Moreover, we also want you to make arrangement with a transport logistics firm, Because the likes of UPS, DHL, and others don't take care of charges down here. Charges like handling, customs, and duties, etc. We have experienced such a situation before and we don't want to experience such again, you do not need to worry about the stress involve and all documentation because we have a shipping company that has made delivery's to us in the past months, we really like their services and I will like you to contact them about the shipment's.

        We would be glad if you contact this shipper (CC) for the shipment quote.

        Here is their email address( Fastmovers2525@outlook.com ), with the (Weight),(Dimension),(Pick-Up Address),(Shipping Address) quoting (My customer ID: #AA3574295B).

        They will take care of everything including handling Customs, Duties, Tax, and Insurance, etc,

        Also you will be responsible for payment to Fast Movers Courier Service after confirmation of my payment including theirs to you through my Credit card then all costs as far as shipping, taxes, duties, and insurance in addition to the costs of the product should be sent to me in a proforma invoice to be paid in advance of shipment. Please remember to always send me the copy of the... Read more

        Reply
      • DW 04/03/2024 at 07:34 AM

        And another one, same conversations above, but from email: mmjackson147@gmail.com

        for delivery to same address as above:

        511 Victoria Parade
        G.P.O.Box 1357,
        Suva, Fiji Island

        Reply
      • lionismarketing 03/06/2025 at 09:19 AM

        SAME SCAM

        Hello there,

        Thanks for your mail, Below is the new list of products that i would like to purchase from you and i would like you to get back to me with the cost quote and also reach my shipper at the below stated contact email for immediate pick up of my item at your warehouse or store.

        PRODUCTS REDACTED HERE

        SHIPPING ADDRESS:
        Lelas Store & Son Supply
        #1006 Philip Goldson Hwy (Northern Highway),
        Belize City, Belize

        Concerning the shipping , the likes of UPS, DHL and others always don't take care of the charges down here. Charges like handling, customs and duties etc. We have experienced such situation before and i don't want to experience such thing again, you do not need to worry about the stress involve and all documentations because i have a shipping company that have delivered to me in the past, I really like their services, so i will like you to contact them about the shipping. I will be glad if you contact this shipper (Gain Transport International) for the shipping quote.

        Here is the shipping company details:
        Company Name: Gain Transport International
        Contact Person: Mark Freeland
        Email Address: gaintransportintl@hotmail.com

        They will take good care of everything including handling, customs and duties, Tax, insurance etc., also you will be responsible for payment to Gain Transport International, then all costs as far as shipping, taxes, duties, and insurance in addition to the costs of the product should be sent to me in a proforma invoice to be paid in advance of... Read more

        Reply
      • KVDW 05/01/2025 at 11:38 AM

        Same Scam...received an email from Customer Service

        Thanks for your mail, Below is the new list of products that i would like to purchase from you and i would like you to get back to me with the cost quote and also reach my shipper at the below stated contact email for immediate pick up of my item at your warehouse or store.

        SHIPPING ADDRESS:
        Lelas Store & Son Supply
        #1006 Philip Goldson Hwy (Northern Highway),
        Belize City, Belize

        Concerning the shipping , the likes of UPS, DHL and others always don't take care of the charges down here. Charges like handling, customs and duties etc. We have experienced such situation before and i don't want to experience such thing again, you do not need to worry about the stress involve and all documentations because i have a shipping company that have delivered to me in the past, I really like their services, so i will like you to contact them about the shipping. I will be glad if you contact this shipper (Gain Transport International) for the shipping quote.

        Here is the shipping company details:
        Company Name: Gain Transport International
        Contact Person: Mark Freeland
        Email Address: gaintransportintl@hotmail.com

        They will take good care of everything including handling, customs and duties, Tax, insurance etc., also you will be responsible for payment to Gain Transport International, then all costs as far as shipping, taxes, duties, and insurance in addition to the costs of the product should be sent to me in a proforma invoice to be paid in... Read more

        Reply
      • Silly Goose 05/13/2025 at 04:55 PM

        "Richard Malara" with "Lelas Store & Son Supply" emailed the company I work for today, so the scam is alive and unwell.

        "Is shipping to Belize possible? If yes. Let me know the Credit Card type you do accept (MasterCard or Visa Card). Or a certified check? Do you also accept a freight forwarder to handle the pickup and the shipping from your warehouse to our doorstep? Can you send me your wholesale price sheet to view your products? Also what is the best phone number to reach out to you? So we can discuss better."

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.