SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
saleoff.store

Date06/08/2019
Url / Websitehttps://saleoff.store/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsDO NOT PURCHASE FROM THIS SITE. Their store address is linked to a set of row town homes, and NOT A STORE! DO NOT GIVE THESE THIEVES A SINGLE DIME! No legit online store has typos on their web page. Example on link below. These thieves are very commonplace, so please be mindful where you shop online and send credit card information.
Comment / ReviewN/A

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Vicki Joppa, MD 06/17/2019 at 11:58 AM

        I just purchased an NSI Rock Tumbler Classic from this website. I was sent immediately a purchase confirmation and then a payment confirmation once it went through, both with matching numbers and their business addresses and numbers. So, even though paid with my card I had enough information for a bank claim if needed. Their website FAQ states they ship FedEx so usually ships after 1-2 business days and delivered around 4. I rarely stray from Amazon Prime, Walmart, Ebay, or Wish so naturally I as a little concerned when I never received a shipping confirmation after 3 days. I emailed customer service from the link twice but, got no response. No answer from one number, the other was disconnected. I wasted no time putting a claim in with my bank that afternoon with no issues. C'est viola ... to my surprise 2 hours later my package arrives at my door, via FedEx. With their same matching business address on the label. Within a couple hours I also had triple emails. Both responses, one with a tracking ID, and also a package delivery confirmation. So... I'm not going to knock them. I can only attribute it all to the fact that it is a very new website and a DISCOUNT website at that. Everything takes time to get up and running and the volume of emails they must receive are likely staggering. All in all, I have my product, it was on time, I paid less than any other site, and I have all the information I require if there's any future issues. I say, give it time and let their site... Read more

        Reply
      • Vicki Joppa, MD 06/17/2019 at 12:07 PM

        I definitely meant "I CAN VERIFY MY PURCHASE!!!" ???????? Question marks unintended hehe. ????‍♀️
        Postscript: Btw it would be helpful if I were able to upload photos myself to actually show you my purchase and verifications. Does seem a bit biased, no? ????????

        Reply
      • Paula 06/30/2019 at 09:28 AM

        I ordered a set of books from them at the beginning of the week. They charge my credit card twice with different amounts. I also sent an email to their customer service (4 times). I did not get a reply. Then yesterday I got 3 additional charges to stores I have never been to. It appears they scamming people plus are thieves.

        Reply
      • PJ 07/10/2019 at 11:32 AM

        Luckily my bank is smarter then me! Web site states store residences is Maryland when in fact they’re in Vietnam. Decided not to order from them.

        Reply
      • Dennis 07/17/2019 at 06:37 PM

        Ordered a Graco – Pack ‘n Play Quick Connect Portable Napper Playard on 7/10/19. They're based in the U.S. but their payment processing is done in the U.K. was charged an extra $8.00 in international processing fees by my bank.. 6 days later still haven't been provided with a tracking # emailed them & was told it takes 5-10 to process & ship out an order. canceled & had payment refunded. Went to a store & purchased it. next day item was delivered even thought they said it hadn't been shipped yet. had shipping label for delivery to Walamrt & best Buy on it. shipping label say it came from Best Buy. Didn't realize they sold baby stuff. Contacted them now they want me to ship a 33lb item

        back at my expense. extremely fishy & terrible experience.

        Reply
      • Warren 07/30/2019 at 05:39 PM

        Do Not Purchase!

        Ordered a deer feeder and they were quick to take my money. Kept waiting but got no confirmation on shipment. I did a search and found it was sent to me BUT returned as requested by the seller!!!!

        Upon sending them an email, they responded by saying the package was damaged during shipping so they had it returned to them. They were supposed to get back to me yesterday but have not heard a word. Thankfully my credit card had already been made aware and taken my side. I printed out the tracking as proof.

        They are not a real company. Based out of an apartment complex and uses payments wired thru Vietnam.

        Reply
      • WiserNow 08/01/2019 at 04:54 PM

        My bank was smart enough to block my purchase way ahead of the problems that other people seemed to have faced. Thank you, U.S. Bank!

        Reply
      • Joe 08/03/2019 at 10:10 PM

        I ordered a camp stove from them. I even got a confirmation and tracking number. When using the tracking system I was surprised to learn that the stove had been delivered on 7/22. No stove was ever delivered.

        I am sure they are not really associated with walmart. Bank of America is investigating and says I will get a credit.

        Reply
      • Justin 08/05/2019 at 12:42 AM

        I am a online shop owner and i am getting tired of these scam companies trying to take advantage of consumers i work with suppliers all around the world and the prices for some of their products are too good to be true i am a discount store owner and i sell items that i only make a few dollars from i try to keep my prices as low as i can but this site is a joke if you want real deals at low at a low price come check out my shop at https://all-things-everyone-shop.myshopify.com

        • Chicca_DXB 01/20/2020 at 04:31 AM

          I purchased from your website on 2nd January. As of today I have received nothing and no reply to my emails either asking when I was going to receive the goods. I actually arrived to this webpage while investigating if your website was a fraud.

        Reply
      • AD 08/15/2019 at 05:52 AM

        I ordered a Panasonic shaver from this site and it did in fact arrive within 6 days to my doorstep. Although this website seems suspicious, it isn't a scam. There's a huge language barrier, knowing they are based in Vietnam, which explains why their customer service is bad. This is a legit site that I trust 100%.

        Reply
      • Jon 12/13/2019 at 02:01 PM

        I ordered a braun electric shaver, model 7899cc on dec 6, 2019 for $ 119.99. The CC was charged $112.15 on 12/9/19. I asked, by email (no phone number provided) why and was told that their payment server is abroad but the company is in MD. Still, on 12/11 no tracking number provided I asked for one and was told that I be getting one in 1-2 days. Today, 12/13 still no tracking and no info about when i should be expecting the package

        Reply
      • Ricky 12/27/2019 at 06:15 PM

        Bought an Item, recieved on time in good condition. Will buy from them again

        Reply
      • Vin 01/01/2020 at 04:26 PM

        This is a scam website. The contact information is also fake. All of the products are fake. These are the same people with other identical or similar websites with these same products for sale just to defraud people by stealing their money and committing fraud and identifying theft amount other crimes. They’ve already been reported to the FBI but they’re operating overeas and keep changing their site and fake contact info to avoid being brought to justice. You need to contact your credit card right now and cancel payment and block the card or else you’re have fraudulent charges. Sometimes people will receive a chinese bootleg item, in most cases they’ll receive nothing, and other times they’ll get a fake tracking number that shows delivery to another location and the customer is also left with nothing but the bogus tracking number can actually also stop a paypal dispute and make you end up losing your money with no recourse.

        Reply
      • They Don't Want It! 01/03/2020 at 01:58 AM

        Why would anyone be so STUPID to order from a site that the address is linked to an apartment complex. Do your research people and to the people that claim to receive their items from this site could in fact be the scammers themselves. SMH!

        Reply
      • Bill 01/09/2020 at 08:48 PM

        So I also did not receive any delivery info after the initial purchase confirmation email for a game camera. About 8 days later a package was delivered with my address on label but to a totally unfamiliar person. the package was a Walmart.com box. I did not open and was prepared to inform UPS about the mix up and possible return. I then found my way to this site a couple of days later and was reading the comments and noticed a couple of other customers received their package late and had Walmart labels. I decided to open package and low and behold it was my original purchase item (game camera). While scratching my head about why it had a different name on shipping label a second package was delivered to door. Same as the first, it had my address but labeled for same unfamiliar female. This package contained hair care products (thermal curl spray or something). Not sure how it was mixed up but in the end I received my intended product and someone else's.

        Reply
      • Iwasscammed 01/14/2020 at 10:35 PM

        DO NOT ORDER..This is a scam site.they hack into your Walmart.com account using information provided and place orders for items and send to other states in your name. I wad scammed.

        Have been receiving packages week which coincides when I ordered from this site.

        Reply
      • Mom2011 02/06/2020 at 07:21 AM

        Fraudulent! Bike we ordered over a month ago has been "canceled for shipping of the wrong product," reordered, and canceled again. The company does respond to emails, but we're a month in with still no product. Definitely a scam!

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.